Go Back   Just Breast Implants Forum JBI Surgeon Forums > Ask Dr. Teitelbaum (California)
 
|
Forgot Username/Password?
Forum Home Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Ask Dr. Teitelbaum (California) In this forum, you can ask Santa Monica, California plastic surgeon, Dr. Steven Teitelbaum, questions about breast augmentation and other plastic surgery procedures.


Second opinion

Old 01-21-2012, 03:35 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
30G Marie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 35
30G Marie is on a distinguished road
Second opinion

Hi Dr. Teitelbaum,
I hope you can give me some advice.

I had my first breast augmentation 17/01 2011 with 550 cc high profile Perthese silicone implants.
Partial submuscular placement with trans axillary insicion.
Result: double bubble, muscle flex distortion and capsular contracture.

24/05 2011 My PS took out the implants to make me heal and let the capsule dissolve.

17/10 2011 I had my 2. breast augmentation with 550g Allergan Inspira extra full projection smooth silicone implants.
Subglandular placement with inframammary insicion.
Result: My left crease sits lower than my right crease creating a tiny double bubble and making breasts uneven. (I included pictures)

My PS said he could lower the right crease to make them level and then cut away the excessive skin, leaving a big scar.

Surely there must be another way to fix my problem?

I would also like my breast to start higher on my chest.
Could a larger implant fill out my breast better and iron out the double bubble?
Isn't it possible to raise my left crease to the same level as my right?


Yours sincerely
Marie

30G Marie is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off