How long will it take for my breast to drop and fluff?

I had breast augmentation 6 weeks ago and they seem to have settled but i'm unsure. I'm feel like they are too small. I have tried on bras and I measure into a 32DD as well as 34 C sister size (I was a 32a prior). How long will it take for my breast to drop and fluff? I also have a gap in between which makes it difficult to achieve cleavage.

Answers from doctors (17)


Y Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Published on Jul 18, 2019

Congratulations! At first, it may appear that your breasts sit higher on your chest than you expected, and they may appear smaller than what you desired.

It takes several months after surgery for the implants to drop and fill out. Most patients will notice this in about 3 months.

I would recommend talking to the plastic surgeon who did your surgery because everyone's rate of healing and time to "drop and fluff" is different.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8686_1556057697.jpg
Answered by Y Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Congratulations! At first, it may appear that your breasts sit higher on your chest than you expected, and they may appear smaller than what you desired.

It takes several months after surgery for the implants to drop and fill out. Most patients will notice this in about 3 months.

I would recommend talking to the plastic surgeon who did your surgery because everyone's rate of healing and time to "drop and fluff" is different.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor David J. Levens, MD

Published on Apr 03, 2019

"Dropping and fluffing" is a non-medical term that has been popularized online, and it refers to the natural process of your implants gradually stretching the overlying pectoralis muscle (if "under the muscle") and /or the soft tissues of your breast and skin over the first weeks/months after surgery as your body accommodates the implant.

Many factors affect the process such as your own tissues elasticity and stretch characteristics (age, pregnancies, weight fluctuation), the pocket dissection/techniques by the surgeon, and the size and weight of the implants.

The "dropping and fluffing" simply results in gravity moving the implants downward, outward, and forward (more "projecting"). This process generally takes a few months.

While is it inevitable and generally makes your implants appear more natural, it can lead to some disappointment as they may appear slightly smaller or less fake.

Your cleavage gap is a function of your pre-op characteristics and can only be slightly lessened with careful expansion of your breast diameter at surgery, depending on the surgical technique and implant dimensions.

Answered by David J. Levens, MD (View Profile)

"Dropping and fluffing" is a non-medical term that has been popularized online, and it refers to the natural process of your implants gradually stretching the overlying pectoralis muscle (if "under the muscle") and /or the soft tissues of your breast and skin over the first weeks/months after surgery as your body accommodates the implant.

Many factors affect the process such as your own tissues elasticity and stretch characteristics (age, pregnancies, weight fluctuation), the pocket dissection/techniques by the surgeon, and the size and weight of the implants.

The "dropping and fluffing" simply results in gravity moving the implants downward, outward, and forward (more "projecting"). This process generally takes a few months.

While is it inevitable and generally makes your implants appear more natural, it can lead to some disappointment as they may appear slightly smaller or less fake.

Your cleavage gap is a function of your pre-op characteristics and can only be slightly lessened with careful expansion of your breast diameter at surgery, depending on the surgical technique and implant dimensions.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


"Dropping/fluffing" typically occurs within the first 4-6 weeks post-op. However, I discourage patients from passing any early judgments as a final result can take 3-6 months to develop.

With regards to the question of cleavage, it is important to remember that implants (placed submuscular) cannot create cleavage. They are centered on your native breasts by design. If your breasts are wide-set, your implants will be wide-set.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Answered by The Institute of Aesthetic Surgery (View Profile)

"Dropping/fluffing" typically occurs within the first 4-6 weeks post-op. However, I discourage patients from passing any early judgments as a final result can take 3-6 months to develop.

With regards to the question of cleavage, it is important to remember that implants (placed submuscular) cannot create cleavage. They are centered on your native breasts by design. If your breasts are wide-set, your implants will be wide-set.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Stephen Greenberg, MD

Published on Dec 06, 2018

It can take about 6-8 months for everything to settle and soften. As the implants and breast soften, it will be easier to obtain cleavage.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8227_1500931003.jpg
Answered by Stephen Greenberg, MD

It can take about 6-8 months for everything to settle and soften. As the implants and breast soften, it will be easier to obtain cleavage.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jul 25, 2016

First, there is no such thing as "fluff"--breasts do not fluff. Second, the time to settle and normalize depends on your history of weight gain/loss, nursing, and genetics. That said, this can take 6-52 weeks. Lastly, the space between your breasts is not changed by under the muscle placement, only over the muscle--and that should almost never be done.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

First, there is no such thing as "fluff"--breasts do not fluff. Second, the time to settle and normalize depends on your history of weight gain/loss, nursing, and genetics. That said, this can take 6-52 weeks. Lastly, the space between your breasts is not changed by under the muscle placement, only over the muscle--and that should almost never be done.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Published on Apr 28, 2016

Would healing takes time, and you will change again at a two-month interval. Things will settle out after several months. Your actual bra size will change also.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7741_1455309146.jpg
Answered by Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Would healing takes time, and you will change again at a two-month interval. Things will settle out after several months. Your actual bra size will change also.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Published on Apr 19, 2016

Generally, breasts have dropped and swelling has subsided by 6 weeks. Sometimes it can take as long as 3 months. I would recommend going in for a follow-up with your surgeon for reassurance.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7331_1500929148.jpg
Answered by Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Generally, breasts have dropped and swelling has subsided by 6 weeks. Sometimes it can take as long as 3 months. I would recommend going in for a follow-up with your surgeon for reassurance.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Apr 15, 2016

The breast implants "fall" primarily if they are placed under the muscle over about a two to three month period. I still am recommending our unique imaging system as far as size is concerned!

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

The breast implants "fall" primarily if they are placed under the muscle over about a two to three month period. I still am recommending our unique imaging system as far as size is concerned!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Jul 19, 2015

You are not alone. The majority of patients say they wish they went bigger. A lot of the initial post-op swelling is gone by 6 weeks so If you feel like they are too small now, you will likely consider an exchange to larger implants in the future. It takes implants 3-6 months to settle. If the implants are under the muscle they may be separated by the width of your sternum (breast bone). In any case enjoy the increase in size you have got for now and wait at least 6-12 months before considering revision to a larger size. Always use a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6376_1447357275.jpg
Answered by Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

You are not alone. The majority of patients say they wish they went bigger. A lot of the initial post-op swelling is gone by 6 weeks so If you feel like they are too small now, you will likely consider an exchange to larger implants in the future. It takes implants 3-6 months to settle. If the implants are under the muscle they may be separated by the width of your sternum (breast bone). In any case enjoy the increase in size you have got for now and wait at least 6-12 months before considering revision to a larger size. Always use a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


You already answered your own question: wait. It is impossible to know whether you will be pleased. It takes about six months for you to know. Just tell yourself to forget about it until then.

Answered by Steven Teitelbaum, M.D.. F.A.C.S (View Profile)

You already answered your own question: wait. It is impossible to know whether you will be pleased. It takes about six months for you to know. Just tell yourself to forget about it until then.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Jul 15, 2015

It's been only 6 weeks so be patient. Drop and fluff, as well as narrowing gap take months. Sorry you feel too small. At least based on bra size, you've mad a big jump, possibly the furthest you could go. Remember, there are limitations to breast augmentation.

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

It's been only 6 weeks so be patient. Drop and fluff, as well as narrowing gap take months. Sorry you feel too small. At least based on bra size, you've mad a big jump, possibly the furthest you could go. Remember, there are limitations to breast augmentation.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Paul Wigoda M.D.

Published on Jul 14, 2015

It usually takes 4 to 6 months for implants to settle and they will actually soften over the first year. However, while the position of the implant will change (lower) over time, the overall volume of the breast by six weeks is about what its going to be. The lower breast may still fill out slightly more while the upper pole volume will decrease. If you feel they are too small now, you will likely feel the same way after they drop a bit more.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6212_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Paul Wigoda M.D.

It usually takes 4 to 6 months for implants to settle and they will actually soften over the first year. However, while the position of the implant will change (lower) over time, the overall volume of the breast by six weeks is about what its going to be. The lower breast may still fill out slightly more while the upper pole volume will decrease. If you feel they are too small now, you will likely feel the same way after they drop a bit more.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS

Published on Jul 14, 2015

As a general rule the breast with implants will take 6 months to reach their final shape and position. Follow your plastic surgeons post-op instructions carefully and completely. Good Luck

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6329_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS

As a general rule the breast with implants will take 6 months to reach their final shape and position. Follow your plastic surgeons post-op instructions carefully and completely. Good Luck

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Remus Repta M.D.

Published on Jul 14, 2015

Great question. Most of what it means for implants to "drop" or to "fluff" is relaxation of the tissues and stretching of the skin to allow the volume of the implant to occupy the pocket that was designed. In some cases, if the pocket was not created ideally, the "dropping" part takes longer and sometimes "freezes" in a location that is still too high since the breast implant capsule forms. The amount of time to accomplish this varies from individual to individual since tissues, pockets, and implants may be different. One to two or three months is usually the time range that most of this process occurs in. The gap between your breasts may be a pocket issue but also may be a component of how wide the implant is.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6187_1436893600.jpg
Answered by Remus Repta M.D.

Great question. Most of what it means for implants to "drop" or to "fluff" is relaxation of the tissues and stretching of the skin to allow the volume of the implant to occupy the pocket that was designed. In some cases, if the pocket was not created ideally, the "dropping" part takes longer and sometimes "freezes" in a location that is still too high since the breast implant capsule forms. The amount of time to accomplish this varies from individual to individual since tissues, pockets, and implants may be different. One to two or three months is usually the time range that most of this process occurs in. The gap between your breasts may be a pocket issue but also may be a component of how wide the implant is.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Jul 14, 2015

Thank you for your question.
In general, it can take months for the patient to see the final results of breast augmentation surgery. At 6 weeks post op, you are still early in the recovery process and most likely, the breasts will continue to change as they heal and settle. I recommend giving yourself minimally 3-5 months before deciding to proceed with more surgery.
Best wishes for a result that you will be pleased with.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question.
In general, it can take months for the patient to see the final results of breast augmentation surgery. At 6 weeks post op, you are still early in the recovery process and most likely, the breasts will continue to change as they heal and settle. I recommend giving yourself minimally 3-5 months before deciding to proceed with more surgery.
Best wishes for a result that you will be pleased with.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Published on Jul 14, 2015

Breast implants when placed under the muscle may take about 3 months to drop and this can relate to breast implant size. Changes will still occur up until the one year period.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6162_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Breast implants when placed under the muscle may take about 3 months to drop and this can relate to breast implant size. Changes will still occur up until the one year period.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


John J. O'Brien, Jr. M.D.

Published on Jul 14, 2015

Hello, and thank you for your question. As a general rule we allow our patients to go ahead and get fit for bras at approximately 4-6 weeks following their procedure.it may take as long as 3-4 months for the implants to fully drop and settle following your procedure. I do not believe your breast will get larger. In regards to the gap between your breasts this may be due to placement and/or positioning of your chest wall muscles. I would recommend you followup and discuss this with her treating surgeon. Best of luck with your recovery.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6288_1431012455.jpg
Answered by John J. O'Brien, Jr. M.D.

Hello, and thank you for your question. As a general rule we allow our patients to go ahead and get fit for bras at approximately 4-6 weeks following their procedure.it may take as long as 3-4 months for the implants to fully drop and settle following your procedure. I do not believe your breast will get larger. In regards to the gap between your breasts this may be due to placement and/or positioning of your chest wall muscles. I would recommend you followup and discuss this with her treating surgeon. Best of luck with your recovery.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation -9 answers
I'm worried my 400 cc silicone is too big. I liked the sizer and my doctor told me it would look smaller.
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I had a breast augmentation on April 8th. I feel like they are shaped funny and not as big as I wanted. I went submuscular. Prior to the surgery, I was a 38 B and now I have 560 cc silicone gel Inspira implants. I was hoping to be a DD. Should I have gone bigger? Will my breast take a more natural shape? When is a good time to get a new bra, and will I be a DD once my breasts have settled and healing is complete?
See More
Breast Augmentation -20 answers
I want the fake Barbie doll high projected look. I want to know what I am getting before I get my breast done.
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I thought I was getting 400cc high profile silicone but my PS said they'll be 400cc moderate plus. I wanted a natural but big look, a D cup, and a small gap. Maybe that's why he chose those? Is there much difference in projection?
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I just had surgery yesterday and I got 355cc's. They look so small in my surgical bra and wrap. I'm worried that they won't be big enough. Do you know what size I might be once the implants settle? I'm hoping small D.
See More
Breast Augmentation -14 answers
I'm a little lost on the XL implants matter, that I personally like. Are they really unsafe? What are the reasons for that? It seems most PS don't recommend/perform them. Is it by lack of experience/expertise? Idealism? Are those PS who perform these procedures just "warriors" responding to a well present market? I would be curious to hear some honest answers, leaving the politically/socially correct behind. Thanks in advance.
See More
Breast Augmentation -15 answers
I have friends who've gotten 500cc's and their breasts are quite big. After trying the 650cc sizers, they seemed to compliment my body more. Is there a big difference between the two sizes? Is 650 too large?
See More
Breast Augmentation -27 answers
I know there is a vast amount of factors that go into breast augmentation, lifts, and implant manufacturer costs alongside anesthesia, facility, meds, and other costs. But in your experience what is a ball park cost range you typically see for breast augmentation, and breast augmentation + lift. It'd be very helpful if you share a range like 9-10k or 6-7k, etc. Thanks!
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I am 5"4 and 145lbs. I am currently a 34C and would like to be a Dcup. My PS recommend a lift. I informed him i wanted implants but still want a natural look. PS recommended 485cc smooth moderate plus silicone obove the mucle. Possible mini lift during surgery depending on how the implant looks during surgery. It just sounds like a lot of CCs. It doesn't feel right and now I'm freaking out.
See More
Breast Augmentation -9 answers
Hi, I had surgery on 10/13/2016. I got 405cc hp under the muscle. My implants are high and they look square. Is this normal? When will they start to take their shape? They look smaller than what I expected. Will they get bigger?
See More
Breast Augmentation -10 answers
I am 5'7" and weigh 158 pounds. I want XL implants. My goal is to have a Barbie doll/Playboy model look. Based on my height and weight, would 1200cc or 1250cc help me achieve that? I want high projection and side boob.
See More
Breast Augmentation -9 answers
I have so many stretchmarks from my boob job I hate them so much!!! I wanted to increase my bust size for confidence but now I am back at the starting point because I'm so self conscious of my stretch marks in constantly covering my boobs up. I need to do something to improve the colour of them as I'm quite tanned naturally they are so obvious in daylight.
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I was a full A, small B. My silicone implant size is 455 cc. What exacally is going to be my final size?
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I had a BA a year ago. Out of nowhere last week I noticed my right breast causing me pain when I tried sleeping on my left side. It's almost as if the implant slid across the midline of my chest wall and put pressure on my pec muscle. When I lay on my back - both breast move equally towards my arm pit so it doesn't appear to be that the pocket is too big. Also I'm having a numb, dull feel off and on in my right arm. The right breast feels "off". Hard to explain. It's driving me crazy!
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR