I want to go from 600 cc silicone to a bigger implant size.

I want a natural droopy look to my breast Should I get over-the-muscle or keep them under?

Answers from doctors (4)


More About Doctor Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Published on Jun 04, 2019

Without pictures or a direct examination, it is impossible to say what may be the best option for you. The best thing to do would be to contact a surgeon who does a lot of XL breast implant work—there are a few of us around the US—and see what is recommended.

That being said, just as an aside, if you have 600cc already, you will need to be above 800cc just to see a difference in size. That will mean going with a saline implant that can be overfilled as needed to meet your goals.

I hope this helps.

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

Without pictures or a direct examination, it is impossible to say what may be the best option for you. The best thing to do would be to contact a surgeon who does a lot of XL breast implant work—there are a few of us around the US—and see what is recommended.

That being said, just as an aside, if you have 600cc already, you will need to be above 800cc just to see a difference in size. That will mean going with a saline implant that can be overfilled as needed to meet your goals.

I hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Fara Movagharnia, DO, FACOS

Published on Dec 20, 2017

This question has been asked many times during consultations with my patients. Because you already have 600 cc implants that were previously placed under your muscle, your muscle attachment was probably cut and has retracted (shrunk) upward. This means that most of your current implants are not under the muscle.

I always recommend that for patients who are looking for a more natural/droopy look that their implants be placed on top of the muscle.

Please know that with the larger implant that you are switching to, the weight of the implant will cause drooping by itself, and so if you do not wear a good supportive bra you may need a breast lift in the future. Best wishes.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8520_1507849626.jpg
Answered by Fara Movagharnia, DO, FACOS

This question has been asked many times during consultations with my patients. Because you already have 600 cc implants that were previously placed under your muscle, your muscle attachment was probably cut and has retracted (shrunk) upward. This means that most of your current implants are not under the muscle.

I always recommend that for patients who are looking for a more natural/droopy look that their implants be placed on top of the muscle.

Please know that with the larger implant that you are switching to, the weight of the implant will cause drooping by itself, and so if you do not wear a good supportive bra you may need a breast lift in the future. Best wishes.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Dec 19, 2017

XL breast implants is my specialty and I would recommend that you visit my XLbreastimplants.info site for a lot of information. You should get a more natural look on top of muscle and more unnatural look under the muscle with muscle distortion on flexing.

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

XL breast implants is my specialty and I would recommend that you visit my XLbreastimplants.info site for a lot of information. You should get a more natural look on top of muscle and more unnatural look under the muscle with muscle distortion on flexing.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Tim Sayed MD, MBA, FACS

Published on Dec 15, 2017

If you are happy with shape under muscle now, and just want to go bigger, then you should keep that pocket. I usually only offer under-the-muscle (dual plane), unless the patient has a compelling reason to go over the muscle (like the patient needs a lift but refuses one). Are you having a "natural droopy look" now with your existing implants?

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8434_1500932221.jpg
Answered by Tim Sayed MD, MBA, FACS

If you are happy with shape under muscle now, and just want to go bigger, then you should keep that pocket. I usually only offer under-the-muscle (dual plane), unless the patient has a compelling reason to go over the muscle (like the patient needs a lift but refuses one). Are you having a "natural droopy look" now with your existing implants?

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for General

General -6 answers
My breasts droop only slightly, but I'd like to take preventative measures now. Are there any exercises I can do to lift my breasts naturally? If so, which do your recommend?
See More
General -2 answers
I have recently been diagnosed with a contact allergy to preservatives called methylchoroisothiazinolone/Methylisothiazinolone & iodopropynyl butylcarbamate. Are any any of these preservatives in the outer case of the Natrelle saline breast implants? I have gotten rid of them everywhere, but am still having reactions. Has anyone else out there experienced anything like this?
See More
General -6 answers
I am thinking of putting in 350cc or 375cc. What do you think? I want a normal size for me, not something that is huge.
See More
General -1 answer
I've seen a number of scar creams online but I don't know which to choose. Are there any you recommend? When can I apply it and how long before I see results?
See More

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR