I would like my implants to sit higher on my chest. I have 400 medium profile silicone implants that were placed over the muscle. What are my options?

I would like to have my implants sit higher and to have more upper fullness. Will changing the placement of the implant to under the muscle give me the fullness I'm looking for or is there another option? Is there anything else besides a full breast lift that can be done? I don't like the scarring that goes along with a breast lift! Thanks for your input!

Answers from doctors (18)


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jun 09, 2016

There is not enough info to answer questions. However, I believe moderate profile silicone implants over the muscle is the worst possible combination. I only recommend saline hi profile under the muscle.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

There is not enough info to answer questions. However, I believe moderate profile silicone implants over the muscle is the worst possible combination. I only recommend saline hi profile under the muscle.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Joubin S. Gabbay, M.D.

Published on Jun 11, 2015

In general… Going under the muscle will decrease upper pole projection. You may try a textured implant that is larger than what you presently have, But it sounds like you may need a lift. Of course, it is very difficult to assess this without photos.

I wish you the best,

Dr. Gabbay.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6325_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Joubin S. Gabbay, M.D.

In general… Going under the muscle will decrease upper pole projection. You may try a textured implant that is larger than what you presently have, But it sounds like you may need a lift. Of course, it is very difficult to assess this without photos.

I wish you the best,

Dr. Gabbay.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


CG Cosmetic Surgery

Published on Jun 10, 2015

The best would be to do an evaluation, please send an email in to our practice, and we will be able to assist you and coordinate with one of our board certified plastic surgeons.

Thank you.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6337_1500926664.jpg
Answered by CG Cosmetic Surgery

The best would be to do an evaluation, please send an email in to our practice, and we will be able to assist you and coordinate with one of our board certified plastic surgeons.

Thank you.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Transposition of the breast implant under the muscle may help to keep the implant up. Of course a mastopexy or breast lift will do that. Another option is an acellular dermal matrix sling for lower pole support. This can be conceptualized as an internal bra for the implant that helps to reinforce your own breast tissue.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6162_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Transposition of the breast implant under the muscle may help to keep the implant up. Of course a mastopexy or breast lift will do that. Another option is an acellular dermal matrix sling for lower pole support. This can be conceptualized as an internal bra for the implant that helps to reinforce your own breast tissue.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Joseph A. Mele, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

There are several options including capsulorrhapy with or without an ADM or Seri and changing the implant location to behind the muscle. While the later is more work and recovery, it is often the better choice for more predictable implant support. Whether or not a lift is needed depends on the amount of skin, breast tissue and sagging you have. There are many options, but most depend on your specific anatomy and goals. An in-peraon consultation is needed in order to provide you with specific guidance.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6115_1446830926.jpg
Answered by Joseph A. Mele, M.D., F.A.C.S.

There are several options including capsulorrhapy with or without an ADM or Seri and changing the implant location to behind the muscle. While the later is more work and recovery, it is often the better choice for more predictable implant support. Whether or not a lift is needed depends on the amount of skin, breast tissue and sagging you have. There are many options, but most depend on your specific anatomy and goals. An in-peraon consultation is needed in order to provide you with specific guidance.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Christopher Khorsandi, M.D.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

I would consider a higher profile implant. Alternately you can consider the Inspira implant which will be a slightly overfilled implant available after June 29th .

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6226_1431121369.jpg
Answered by Christopher Khorsandi, M.D.

I would consider a higher profile implant. Alternately you can consider the Inspira implant which will be a slightly overfilled implant available after June 29th .

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Daniel C. Mills, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Having implants above the muscle was really a mistake if you had some drooping to begin with. It seems like a good idea at the time but it is like putting a rock in a sock as it weights the breast down. So putting in a larger implant would transiently give you more foremost above but gravity over six months to a year would make you look like you were droopy even more.

I think your options are to place a textured implant in a new pocket on top of the muscle or second only to convert your implant to under the muscle with some sort of acellular cellular dermal matrix support like alloderm or seri. A lift very likely may be in your future. A physical exam is needed because you have so many moving parts. Good luck

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6350_1431962294.jpg
Answered by Daniel C. Mills, M.D., F.A.C.S

Having implants above the muscle was really a mistake if you had some drooping to begin with. It seems like a good idea at the time but it is like putting a rock in a sock as it weights the breast down. So putting in a larger implant would transiently give you more foremost above but gravity over six months to a year would make you look like you were droopy even more.

I think your options are to place a textured implant in a new pocket on top of the muscle or second only to convert your implant to under the muscle with some sort of acellular cellular dermal matrix support like alloderm or seri. A lift very likely may be in your future. A physical exam is needed because you have so many moving parts. Good luck

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Hello,

Unfortunately, without photographs at the very least, I can only generalize about your issue. If your implants have migrated into the breast tissue envelope, commonly they will hang off your chest in a more dependent position (low). Simply putting larger implants in rarely fixes the problem, as the new larger implants stretch the tissue further and drop down again.

My recommendation for all women considering revision surgery who have implants over the muscle is to place them under the muscle at the time of revision. This will not necessarily stop them from migrating downward again, but it can decrease that risk and give you a host of other benefits too. You may also need a breast lift too, which gives the added benefit of moving your own tissue back up on top of the implant, giving more projection and fullness.

Finally, if your implants are saline, you should consider (seriously consider) switching to silicone gel, and perhaps the newest type of silicone gel implants, form stable, anatomical implants. Silicone gel implants have less of an impact on your body tissues, causing less stretch and thinning, and possibly migration. Anatomical implants are texturized and designed to stay put and have the best long term shape.

I hope this has been a help to you.

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Hello,

Unfortunately, without photographs at the very least, I can only generalize about your issue. If your implants have migrated into the breast tissue envelope, commonly they will hang off your chest in a more dependent position (low). Simply putting larger implants in rarely fixes the problem, as the new larger implants stretch the tissue further and drop down again.

My recommendation for all women considering revision surgery who have implants over the muscle is to place them under the muscle at the time of revision. This will not necessarily stop them from migrating downward again, but it can decrease that risk and give you a host of other benefits too. You may also need a breast lift too, which gives the added benefit of moving your own tissue back up on top of the implant, giving more projection and fullness.

Finally, if your implants are saline, you should consider (seriously consider) switching to silicone gel, and perhaps the newest type of silicone gel implants, form stable, anatomical implants. Silicone gel implants have less of an impact on your body tissues, causing less stretch and thinning, and possibly migration. Anatomical implants are texturized and designed to stay put and have the best long term shape.

I hope this has been a help to you.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Published on Jun 09, 2015

The final appearance of the augmented breast is a cumulative result of the dimensions of the chest wall, the implant, and from the breast, either of which can augment of diminish desired projection, width, and/or movement. If the patient desires higher projection, she can either use implants that have higher profile (projection) or she can keep the existing implants while having the breast lifted onto the implant mound. Submuscular placement doesn't add very much to the overall size. And it should be noted that if the patient really needs a breast lift, at the end of the day, she usually needs a breast lift.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6214_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

The final appearance of the augmented breast is a cumulative result of the dimensions of the chest wall, the implant, and from the breast, either of which can augment of diminish desired projection, width, and/or movement. If the patient desires higher projection, she can either use implants that have higher profile (projection) or she can keep the existing implants while having the breast lifted onto the implant mound. Submuscular placement doesn't add very much to the overall size. And it should be noted that if the patient really needs a breast lift, at the end of the day, she usually needs a breast lift.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Arturo K. Guiloff M.D., P.A.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Without examining you it's difficult to give you a complete answer. One possibility is to replace your implants for form stable anatomically shaped implants that will add some transition to the upper pole of the breast.

Other wise, in my experience the only other way to move the breasts higher on the chest wall is through a standard mastopexy (full breast lift).

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6270_1431112006.jpg
Answered by Arturo K. Guiloff M.D., P.A.

Without examining you it's difficult to give you a complete answer. One possibility is to replace your implants for form stable anatomically shaped implants that will add some transition to the upper pole of the breast.

Other wise, in my experience the only other way to move the breasts higher on the chest wall is through a standard mastopexy (full breast lift).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Steely Plastic Surgery

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Good morning!

This is a difficult question to answer without a photo, but in general having the implant above the muscle in a woman with appropriate anatomy will actually give more upper pole fullness than having it below the muscle. I can assure you that no one likes the incisions that have to be made in a breast lift- but sometimes it is necessary to get the look you are looking for.

If you are concerned with your outcome, be sure you are seeing a surgeon with a lot of experience in breast surgery- you may want to get a second opinion before proceeding.

I hope this helps.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6138_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Steely Plastic Surgery

Good morning!

This is a difficult question to answer without a photo, but in general having the implant above the muscle in a woman with appropriate anatomy will actually give more upper pole fullness than having it below the muscle. I can assure you that no one likes the incisions that have to be made in a breast lift- but sometimes it is necessary to get the look you are looking for.

If you are concerned with your outcome, be sure you are seeing a surgeon with a lot of experience in breast surgery- you may want to get a second opinion before proceeding.

I hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Joseph M. Perlman, M.D.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Without seeing a picture, it's difficult to gauge where your implants are sitting right now and whether you have any ptosis (sagging). If the breasts are sagging, then doing a mastopexy (breast lift) may give you the result you're looking for. Another option would be to consider also repositioning the implants behind the muscle at the same time as the lift. The problem may be that you are "bottoming out." ,where the tissue between the nipple, and the inframammary fold has stretched out, in which case I often use a dermal graft to serve as an internal brassiere and help support the implant.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6264_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Joseph M. Perlman, M.D.

Without seeing a picture, it's difficult to gauge where your implants are sitting right now and whether you have any ptosis (sagging). If the breasts are sagging, then doing a mastopexy (breast lift) may give you the result you're looking for. Another option would be to consider also repositioning the implants behind the muscle at the same time as the lift. The problem may be that you are "bottoming out." ,where the tissue between the nipple, and the inframammary fold has stretched out, in which case I often use a dermal graft to serve as an internal brassiere and help support the implant.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Steven Yarinsky, M.D, F.A.C.S.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

You may need a combination of implant replacement and repositioning beneath the muscle and an skin tightening procedure (lift) but it is essential to be evaluated since your description alone does not provide enough information about your condition. You really should rely on the advice of a competent plastic surgeon who specializes in difficult revisions- look for ASAPS membership as a guide in choosing your plastic surgeon. visit www.surgery.org for the details.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6297_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Steven Yarinsky, M.D, F.A.C.S.

You may need a combination of implant replacement and repositioning beneath the muscle and an skin tightening procedure (lift) but it is essential to be evaluated since your description alone does not provide enough information about your condition. You really should rely on the advice of a competent plastic surgeon who specializes in difficult revisions- look for ASAPS membership as a guide in choosing your plastic surgeon. visit www.surgery.org for the details.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Thank you for your question.

Without an examination, I would not be able to give you options as to what surgery will achieve your goals.

If you are local, please come into the office for an examination.

If you are from out of the area, please feel free to email photos of yourself and your concerns and I will be happy to review it.

I look forward to helping you achieve your goals.
Tom Pousti MD
www.PoustiPlasticSurgery.com

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question.

Without an examination, I would not be able to give you options as to what surgery will achieve your goals.

If you are local, please come into the office for an examination.

If you are from out of the area, please feel free to email photos of yourself and your concerns and I will be happy to review it.

I look forward to helping you achieve your goals.
Tom Pousti MD
www.PoustiPlasticSurgery.com

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Otto Placik, MD

Published on Jun 09, 2015

This is not a simple answer.

First off, putting implants under the muscle will make your upper breast less full, not more full.

Second, you must determine if your breast mound is too low and/or your nipple is too low. If the mound is too low, use of a tissue support matrix such as ADM or Seri, could support the lower half of your breast implant ("internal bra") to achieve upper breast fullness. If the nipple is too low, you will probably benefit from a lift. Sorry, but if you don't, you will end up with either their "rock in the sock" or "Snoopy" deformity.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6121_1500919782.jpg
Answered by Otto Placik, MD

This is not a simple answer.

First off, putting implants under the muscle will make your upper breast less full, not more full.

Second, you must determine if your breast mound is too low and/or your nipple is too low. If the mound is too low, use of a tissue support matrix such as ADM or Seri, could support the lower half of your breast implant ("internal bra") to achieve upper breast fullness. If the nipple is too low, you will probably benefit from a lift. Sorry, but if you don't, you will end up with either their "rock in the sock" or "Snoopy" deformity.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Remus Repta M.D.

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Thank you for the question. One option that may be ideal is a capsulloraphy. This is when the pocket of the implant is sutured and tightened to keep the implant higher or in a more ideal position. The key to getting a gray result using this method is the actual geometry and technique of how the pocket is repaired. Although some also advocate the use of dermal matrix such as stratice I have not found it nenecessary if proper capsulloraphy is done. A Breast lift is only needed when the areola and Breast tissue also need to be lifted. If this is not the case then only a capsulloraphy may be ideal.

All the best,
Dr Remus Repta
Scottsdale, AZ

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6187_1436893600.jpg
Answered by Remus Repta M.D.

Thank you for the question. One option that may be ideal is a capsulloraphy. This is when the pocket of the implant is sutured and tightened to keep the implant higher or in a more ideal position. The key to getting a gray result using this method is the actual geometry and technique of how the pocket is repaired. Although some also advocate the use of dermal matrix such as stratice I have not found it nenecessary if proper capsulloraphy is done. A Breast lift is only needed when the areola and Breast tissue also need to be lifted. If this is not the case then only a capsulloraphy may be ideal.

All the best,
Dr Remus Repta
Scottsdale, AZ

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Published on Jun 09, 2015

When trying to raise the implants on the chest wall, there are two ways that this can be accomplished - either an internal lift where you modify the pocket to keep the implant higher or an external lift where you modify the breast tissue. It really depends on each individual's anatomy. Simply changing the pocket position alone to submuscular may not be enough, but without pictures or an examination, it is impossible to say what would work best in your case.

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

When trying to raise the implants on the chest wall, there are two ways that this can be accomplished - either an internal lift where you modify the pocket to keep the implant higher or an external lift where you modify the breast tissue. It really depends on each individual's anatomy. Simply changing the pocket position alone to submuscular may not be enough, but without pictures or an examination, it is impossible to say what would work best in your case.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor James Fernau MD

Published on Jun 09, 2015

Changing implants to a submuscular pocket and performing a total muscular coverage can result in superior placement of the implants and more media fullness. Additionally,fat grafting to the superior medial quadrant of the breast can also help. This is termed a composite breast augmentation. Also, you may require a 360° incision around the areola for a breast lift or if your breast sag is more severe you may require a lollipop incision which is a 306° incision around the areola extending downward in a vertical fashion.

Answered by James Fernau MD (View Profile)

Changing implants to a submuscular pocket and performing a total muscular coverage can result in superior placement of the implants and more media fullness. Additionally,fat grafting to the superior medial quadrant of the breast can also help. This is termed a composite breast augmentation. Also, you may require a 360° incision around the areola for a breast lift or if your breast sag is more severe you may require a lollipop incision which is a 306° incision around the areola extending downward in a vertical fashion.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Implant Revision

Breast Implant Revision -18 answers
I have had 600cc HP implants for 20 years with no pre-op sag. I would like to downsize 150 - 200cc, but want to keep the overall same shape as I have now just smaller. Is this possible?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -9 answers
I had a pocket revision surgery to lower my left breast implant because it never dropped. One day after surgery the implant is in the exact same location. It looks as though my surgeon didn't do anything!! Will my implant drop?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -13 answers
I know about the 'drop & fluff' and they take time, but they are ridiculously small. I am so disappointed.
See More
Breast Implant Revision -10 answers
I replaced my 8 year old saline implants with Inspira because I wanted a more natural feel and look. I am two weeks post and was told they weren't going to change much considering my skin was already stretched out. I was also told inspira are more filled so they won't be as soft as traditional silicone. Does that mean they won't get any softer? They don't feel much different from my saline. I got the responsive gel and went 90 ccs bigger.
See More
Breast Implant Revision -8 answers
I had a breast augmentation 3 years ago and from the beginning I've developed a dent on the cleavage area of my right breast. My surgeon said it would get better with time but it has only gotten worse. Afterwards, I had a second augmentation because the first implants were too heavy, and the dent is still there. I'm afraid I have a double bubble and he does't want to admit it. How should I proceed in fixing this?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -14 answers
I am almost 4 months post op, and the swelling has gone down. They're not as big as I thought they were going to be. I am wondering if they can be filled more, and how much more they can be.
See More
Breast Implant Revision -4 answers
I am 2 weeks post op ... Over the muscle and one implant is larger than the other. It's driving me crazy that I have one larger breast. I would like to replace my right side with a larger implant to match. How soon could I do this ?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -10 answers
I had revision surgery to lower my left malpositioned implant that was, and still is, very high up and centered into my cleavage. I have round silicone under the muscle implants. It's been a week and still no change. Is this normal or will it drop into a natural position?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -7 answers
I wanted to go bigger from 400hp to 600hp both silicon. I wanted to know if I will drop and fluff at all. I had no complications just a tad uneven so the doctor made the right pocket a bit bigger.
See More
Breast Implant Revision -4 answers
I had a capsulorrhaphy due to severe bottoming out after a lift with implants. My implants are still small and unders. I don't want them to drop, because now at 2 weeks post-op, they look normal. My right breast cannot take more dropping without looking bottomed out again. The left a/n are a little too low now, but I can handle that. I'm wearing a sports bra 24/7. Can I expect my breast to stay this way? I'm paranoid about my right breast dropping any more. Thank you!
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Implant Revision -13 answers
After having a revision due to mild symmastia, I developed a small dent. I've read online about overcorrection. What does that mean? Is that a bad thing?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -4 answers
I am three months out and have been spitting stitches six weeks after surgery. I understand scars take up to a year or more to mature, however incisions that were once impeccable (with current surgery) are now very unattractive. This is my 2nd revision (I've had implants for 26 yrs) but with a full lift this time. I can't continue scar treatment because of spitting stitches/stitch abscess. My PS doesn't seemed concerned and advises me on care. Is there an end to this madness?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -9 answers
I just got pregnant (yay!). I've had my implants for 4 years; I'm 33. Will my pregnancy permanently change my boobs? Will I need a tune up afterwards?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -11 answers
I want to go from 400 cc's too 800 cc's. I'm 170 pounds, 5'8'' and broad shouldered. I'm a bigger framed woman and feel that 800 cc's would give me the look I desire. My plastic surgeon said he would not go bigger because he is not fond of that look. I want to go as big as I want, and I also want a lift. Is it common for a surgeon to refuse to insert implants of this size? Where can I find a surgeon who will give me what I want?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -4 answers
I had a revision surgery due to capsular contractor and ended up choosing smaller implants to replace them. I am three weeks post-op.
See More
Breast Implant Revision -6 answers
I am 5'6" tall and weigh 108/110 lbs. I've had two breast augmentations, each time increasing in breast implant size. I'm looking to have a third surgery and go from 610cc's (Sebbin LS90 Moderate profile) to 1300cc silicone. I workout everyday. I'm skinny but have elastic skin. Is it a good idea to go this large? What could be the implications of such a large increase?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -16 answers
I just received 300 cc, high-profile silicone implants a week ago, placed under-muscle. Although I am tall and lean (5'8", 144 lbs, 32A/B prior to surgery), my doc said he could not place anything larger than 300 cc because of the pectum excavatum. Anything larger makes my nipples point inward due to the inward trajectory of my chest wall. I am happy with any size increase I can get, but still feel that I will be too small once I drop and fluff. Are there any other options available for me?
See More
Breast Implant Revision -4 answers
Since the surgery, I have had a severe rash and itching which I initially thought was caused by an allergic reaction to the surgical tape or antibiotics. The tape was removed three days after, and I stopped the antibiotics and vicadin two days ago. My face is swollen and puffy, have rash over my chest and back and stomach. Also have major fluid retention around my abdomen and one of my nipples is very dark. My surgeon does not seem to know what is causing this allergic reaction.
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR