I would like to consult with a surgeon about an alternative form of breast reduction surgery. The currently available methods are not ideal for me.

I'm proposing an alternative surgery where the incision is made on the top of the breast and breast tissue is taken out from above then the skin is pulled up to create a lift. in this case, the scars would go from the armpit down to the cleavage on the top side of the breast instead of the bottom. I would prefer this surgery because I believe that it would reduce the risk of issues related to the nipple. It would also preserve all of the healthy breast skin that is below and has its elasticity.

Answers from doctors (1)


More About Doctor Aldo Guerra, MD, FACS

Published on Jun 10, 2020

What you’re describing in your proposal reminds me of mastectomy scars. It would your proposed scars would also be more visible in tank tops and bikinis. I suggest you do a bit more research, but I don’t believe you will find too many surgeons offering the procedure you’re looking for in you proposal.

Best. Dr. Aldo

Answered by Aldo Guerra, MD, FACS (View Profile)

What you’re describing in your proposal reminds me of mastectomy scars. It would your proposed scars would also be more visible in tank tops and bikinis. I suggest you do a bit more research, but I don’t believe you will find too many surgeons offering the procedure you’re looking for in you proposal.

Best. Dr. Aldo

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction -6 answers
It's been four weeks post-op since my breast lift reduction
See More
Breast Reduction -1 answer
I want to know if I go down to a 34D will it look okay?
See More
Breast Reduction -3 answers
I recently (6 month PO) had one breast reduced due to asymmetry. The left implant was reduced in size and had a pocket revision. Now that the implant has settled, the implant is too close to my midline (goes past midline with bra on) and I have crooked cleavage. Would it be better to undo the pocket revision or switch to a narrower/smaller implant (left is still larger). I worry smaller implant (as my doctor suggested to avoid undermining the pocket) will not fix the problem entirely.
See More

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR