If I want my breasts smaller and perkier, what procedure should I undergo? I currently have 450cc implants.

Answers from doctors (19)


ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

Published on Jul 19, 2016

To make your breasts smaller, you would need smaller implants.

To make your breasts perkier, you would need a lift.

Discuss your options with your plastic surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8033_1461799827.jpg
Answered by ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

To make your breasts smaller, you would need smaller implants.

To make your breasts perkier, you would need a lift.

Discuss your options with your plastic surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jun 02, 2016

Change to smaller implants and do a vertical lift.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Change to smaller implants and do a vertical lift.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Ralph M. Rosato, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on May 20, 2016

Most patients will require a lift if they go with smaller implants. However, if the current implants are removed and the breasts are allowed to return to a smaller size, sometimes smaller implants can be used and a lift will not be required. This is not usually the case, though; a lift will likely be required.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7768_1456953332.jpg
Answered by Ralph M. Rosato, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Most patients will require a lift if they go with smaller implants. However, if the current implants are removed and the breasts are allowed to return to a smaller size, sometimes smaller implants can be used and a lift will not be required. This is not usually the case, though; a lift will likely be required.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Published on Mar 18, 2016

You may need a breast lift. If you want smaller breasts, then you need to consider smaller implants with the lift.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7741_1455309146.jpg
Answered by Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

You may need a breast lift. If you want smaller breasts, then you need to consider smaller implants with the lift.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kristi Sumpter, D.O., F.A.C.O.S.

Published on Feb 01, 2016

To get the result you are looking for, you would need to downsize your implants and have a breast lift (mastopexy).

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7176_1443718185.jpg
Answered by Kristi Sumpter, D.O., F.A.C.O.S.

To get the result you are looking for, you would need to downsize your implants and have a breast lift (mastopexy).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Jed Horowitz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Feb 01, 2016

You will need to downsize to smaller implants and possibly have a breast lift of some type. Photos always help.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7206_1446597222.jpg
Answered by Jed Horowitz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

You will need to downsize to smaller implants and possibly have a breast lift of some type. Photos always help.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


The Georgia Institute of Plastic Surgery

Published on Jan 31, 2016

You need to talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon, especially your previous surgeon. One has to look at the exact shape of your breast, the quality of the breast tissue, and the amount of tissue in your breast versus your implants.

It sounds as though you need a lift, and either smaller implants or removing some of your own tissue.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6178_1441995937.jpg
Answered by The Georgia Institute of Plastic Surgery

You need to talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon, especially your previous surgeon. One has to look at the exact shape of your breast, the quality of the breast tissue, and the amount of tissue in your breast versus your implants.

It sounds as though you need a lift, and either smaller implants or removing some of your own tissue.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Thanks for your question. In order to make your breasts appear smaller and perkier, I recommend you undergo a breast implant exchange for a smaller volume implant, a minimum of 100 cc smaller, coupled with an "internal bra" procedure to tighten and reduce the size of your breast implant pocket. You may also require a breast lift or mastopexy, depending on the position of your nipple and areola, as well as the amount of breast skin laxity that is present. The exact implant volume, profile, and manufacturer (Allergan or Mentor) will depend on your breast tissue measurements.

Answered by Charles A. Messa, III, M.D., F.A.C.S. (View Profile)

Thanks for your question. In order to make your breasts appear smaller and perkier, I recommend you undergo a breast implant exchange for a smaller volume implant, a minimum of 100 cc smaller, coupled with an "internal bra" procedure to tighten and reduce the size of your breast implant pocket. You may also require a breast lift or mastopexy, depending on the position of your nipple and areola, as well as the amount of breast skin laxity that is present. The exact implant volume, profile, and manufacturer (Allergan or Mentor) will depend on your breast tissue measurements.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Published on Jan 27, 2016

Thank you for your question. You did not mention your height and weight. This information is important as both affect how the size of implants look on you. However, if you want smaller, perkier breasts, you may want to have your implants replaced with smaller implants and depending on the position of your nipples, you may need a breast lift at the same time. Your plastic surgeon should do a thorough exam and breast measurements to determine what type of implant and breast procedures will benefit you the most. I hope that this helps, and good luck with your decision.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7331_1500929148.jpg
Answered by Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Thank you for your question. You did not mention your height and weight. This information is important as both affect how the size of implants look on you. However, if you want smaller, perkier breasts, you may want to have your implants replaced with smaller implants and depending on the position of your nipples, you may need a breast lift at the same time. Your plastic surgeon should do a thorough exam and breast measurements to determine what type of implant and breast procedures will benefit you the most. I hope that this helps, and good luck with your decision.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Eugene Kim, M.D.

Published on Jan 27, 2016

You'll need an in-person consultation to determine how to make your breasts smaller and perkier. It really depends on how small you want to go and whether or not you need a breast lift as well. Good luck.

Answered by Eugene Kim, M.D. (View Profile)

You'll need an in-person consultation to determine how to make your breasts smaller and perkier. It really depends on how small you want to go and whether or not you need a breast lift as well. Good luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Paul Wigoda M.D.

Published on Jan 26, 2016

Without examining you or at least seeing photos, it's difficult to give you good advice. However, generally speaking, if you want to go smaller, you can either replace the implants with smaller implants or remove them completely. To be perkier, you may benefit from a breast lift. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
painlessbreastimplants.com

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6212_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Paul Wigoda M.D.

Without examining you or at least seeing photos, it's difficult to give you good advice. However, generally speaking, if you want to go smaller, you can either replace the implants with smaller implants or remove them completely. To be perkier, you may benefit from a breast lift. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
painlessbreastimplants.com

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Jan 26, 2016

A recommendation cannot be made without an in-person examination. You will need to consult with a board-certified surgeon to understand your options.

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

A recommendation cannot be made without an in-person examination. You will need to consult with a board-certified surgeon to understand your options.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Jaime S. Schwartz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Jan 26, 2016

Hi, there! Thank you for your question. For various reasons, downsizing implants is something that many women have been seeking out over the past few years. In fact, there was recently an article published in the Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Journal attributing postural changes to implants greater than 400cc's.

There are many factors that are taken into consideration when planning a breast procedure. When selecting an appropriate size and style implant, precise chest wall measurements should be taken to ensure the implants will accentuate, not overpower, your frame. Your goals for the procedure are taken into consideration with these measurement to achieve an ideal outcome. In my practice, I utilize a sizing system that will allow you to get a relatively precise picture of what your result would look like.

When downsizing an implant, a procedure called a capsulorrhaphy is often performed to shrink the implant pocket to best accommodate the new, smaller implant. Typically, the implant pocket is closed off the most on the sides to best preserve a beautiful cleavage while limiting the amount of implant that falls out to the side; this technique truly maximizes the aesthetics of the breast. The final factor that is considered is skin and position of the nipple/areola complex, and a breast lift is performed if necessary.

Cosmetic removal of the implants is something that many women have also considered, if the amount of natural breast tissue is sufficient to achieve a breast shape and volume that will meet your aesthetic goals of undergoing the procedure.

I hope this information has been helpful!

Best wishes!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7198_1446066585.jpg
Answered by Jaime S. Schwartz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Hi, there! Thank you for your question. For various reasons, downsizing implants is something that many women have been seeking out over the past few years. In fact, there was recently an article published in the Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Journal attributing postural changes to implants greater than 400cc's.

There are many factors that are taken into consideration when planning a breast procedure. When selecting an appropriate size and style implant, precise chest wall measurements should be taken to ensure the implants will accentuate, not overpower, your frame. Your goals for the procedure are taken into consideration with these measurement to achieve an ideal outcome. In my practice, I utilize a sizing system that will allow you to get a relatively precise picture of what your result would look like.

When downsizing an implant, a procedure called a capsulorrhaphy is often performed to shrink the implant pocket to best accommodate the new, smaller implant. Typically, the implant pocket is closed off the most on the sides to best preserve a beautiful cleavage while limiting the amount of implant that falls out to the side; this technique truly maximizes the aesthetics of the breast. The final factor that is considered is skin and position of the nipple/areola complex, and a breast lift is performed if necessary.

Cosmetic removal of the implants is something that many women have also considered, if the amount of natural breast tissue is sufficient to achieve a breast shape and volume that will meet your aesthetic goals of undergoing the procedure.

I hope this information has been helpful!

Best wishes!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Jan 26, 2016

You would need to reduce the size of the breast implants, probably going with high profile ones and do a breast uplift, either an anchor or lollipop depending on how they look now.

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

You would need to reduce the size of the breast implants, probably going with high profile ones and do a breast uplift, either an anchor or lollipop depending on how they look now.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Boris Bergus, MD

Published on Jan 26, 2016

There are a number of ways to do what you want, but we would need to evaluate you and decide the best course.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7303_1449089229.jpg
Answered by Boris Bergus, MD

There are a number of ways to do what you want, but we would need to evaluate you and decide the best course.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Jan 26, 2016

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to give you good advice without being able to examine you and/or look at some goal photos as to what you mean by "smaller and perkier". Some patients can reduce their breast implant size and have internal capsule work performed to achieve their goals, while others need breast lifting in addition to the internal work.

Best to consult with well-experienced plastic surgeons who perform this procedure and ask to see before and after photos.

I hope this helps.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to give you good advice without being able to examine you and/or look at some goal photos as to what you mean by "smaller and perkier". Some patients can reduce their breast implant size and have internal capsule work performed to achieve their goals, while others need breast lifting in addition to the internal work.

Best to consult with well-experienced plastic surgeons who perform this procedure and ask to see before and after photos.

I hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Published on Jan 26, 2016

"Smaller and perkier" are distinctly different characteristics of breasts. Smaller is related to size, whereas perkier is related to position/fullness. Size increases with weight gain (or larger implants) and decreases with weight loss (or decreasing implant size). But perkier is related to breast fullness (implant size and projection) and/or making the breast envelope tighter and/or higher (breast lift). Therefore, if the objective is simply to decrease size, consider either decreasing implant size or losing weight if you are overweight. If the weight is appropriate (BMI less than 28) and the breast is simply too droopy, consider a breast lift, regardless of the implant size chosen.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6214_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

"Smaller and perkier" are distinctly different characteristics of breasts. Smaller is related to size, whereas perkier is related to position/fullness. Size increases with weight gain (or larger implants) and decreases with weight loss (or decreasing implant size). But perkier is related to breast fullness (implant size and projection) and/or making the breast envelope tighter and/or higher (breast lift). Therefore, if the objective is simply to decrease size, consider either decreasing implant size or losing weight if you are overweight. If the weight is appropriate (BMI less than 28) and the breast is simply too droopy, consider a breast lift, regardless of the implant size chosen.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


David C. Yao MD, FACS

Published on Jan 26, 2016

Thanks for asking. It's hard to say what procedure would be right without an exam and history. One possible option is to use smaller implants for desired volume, and then have a breast lift to reduce any undesired skin. See a board-certified plastic surgeon for options. Best wishes

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6690_1441048014.jpg
Answered by David C. Yao MD, FACS

Thanks for asking. It's hard to say what procedure would be right without an exam and history. One possible option is to use smaller implants for desired volume, and then have a breast lift to reduce any undesired skin. See a board-certified plastic surgeon for options. Best wishes

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Published on Jan 26, 2016

Smaller, tighter and lifted breasts can be achieved with a smaller sized breast implant and a mastopexy (breast lift). Downsizing breast implants and combining them with a breast lift can help achieve a more youthful breast. Typically, large sized implants are placed in lieu of a breast lift, but will cause further sagging and heaviness to the breast. A smaller breast implant will lighten the breast and a lift will re-shape the breast.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6162_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Smaller, tighter and lifted breasts can be achieved with a smaller sized breast implant and a mastopexy (breast lift). Downsizing breast implants and combining them with a breast lift can help achieve a more youthful breast. Typically, large sized implants are placed in lieu of a breast lift, but will cause further sagging and heaviness to the breast. A smaller breast implant will lighten the breast and a lift will re-shape the breast.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal -18 answers
I had breast augmentation when I was 17 (8 years ago) 180cc, under the muscle, I was a 32a and became a 32b/c after the surgery. It seems that my breast have grown over the past two years and now they are too large for my liking. Will I sag a lot if I have them removed? Does it help that it is a small implant(only 180cc)? I had someone tell me I would need a breast lift. If 180cc implants are removed on a 32d woman would I be a 32a or 32b/c?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -9 answers
What is it like if you want the implants out? Is there ever a life after implants, or is it always going to be some revisions from here on out? I'm a few years into my BA life and have some capsular contracture going on. I thought it would work itself out but it hasn't. It will cost money to fix of course. Is this really my reality? Fixing the problems as they come? What does it look like when someone decides to no longer have implants? What are my options?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -11 answers
I've had silicone implants (over-the-muscle) for 17 years. There haven't been any complications, just want them removed. To reduce cost, and to not put my body through general anesthesia, could this be done under local anesthesia? Is that an option?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -12 answers
I'm wondering what to do. I would like to replace my implants but go smaller. Is this advised?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -5 answers
How bad will the scarring be? Will I lose all sensation in my nipples ? What is the recovery period ?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -5 answers
It's like something inside is moving as I'm reading calmly or just watching TV, or even when I'm eating. This has been happening for about three years now. At first I thought they were itchy because maybe I was gaining weight. But it was only the left one that gets very hard and itches nonstop. It feels as if something is moving inside. What should I do?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -7 answers
It was done under local anesthesia one year ago. The hardness I feel is on both breasts in the same spot. The upper outside portion on my right breast at 10:00 o'clock, the left breast 2 o'clock. Is this the capsule shrinking? I feel my breasts every day and this started two weeks ago. There is some mild tenderness when squeezed.
See More
Breast Implant Removal -1 answer
Are there doctors who will needle deflate the other breast so my breasts are symmetrical. I need something temporary until I can afford to pay for removal, which one plastic surgeon quoted at nearly $7,000. I've had my breast implants for 17 years and am not looking to replace them.
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Implant Removal -1 answer
I don't know how complicated it would be on me to have them removed. I'm 66 years old and in good health. I don't want them replaced, but I don't want my breast to look bad. I don't have the money for the reconstruction. I went to one doctor and he wanted $9000.00 for the reconstruction. Is there anything I can do to make them look normal? Please give me some guidance. Are there any new ways of having them removed? I almost died from falling out of tree, I was very lucky. Please!
See More
Breast Implant Removal -3 answers
The fact is, I was always (and early in life) a large-breasted girl. The idea if being totally flat may be the healthiest choice, as I do prize my health. As a 75-year old fitness model, should I deal with another future implant issue? No, one surgery will be enough for me. I seek health over vanity. Please advise.
See More
Breast Implant Removal -3 answers
1. With local anesthesia, via areola incision (I got my breast augmentation through them). Endoscopic explant surgery, partial capsulectomy 2. With general anesthesia, via areola incision. Endoscopic explant surgery, partial capsulectomy and burn rest of the capsule with surgical electric knife to create scars so that breast tissues will stick to close the space(pocket). Is general anesthesia or local anesthesia best? Is it safe to have partial capsule left in my breasts?
See More
Breast Implant Removal -1 answer
I am planning to get my breast implants removed. On YouTube, I saw a breast explant surgery video where a doctor used a surgical electric knife. It left burn marks on the tissue. Is this safe? Will the burn marks go away. Also, since I had a dual plane breast implant placement, is it important to stitch the cut muscle up? Both of doctors said that it’s unnecessary.
See More
Breast Implant Removal -3 answers
Mammogram and scan showed no signs of rupture or leaking. Implants still feel soft. There is an obvious difference in the size of the affected breast. Because of my age (64), should I consider removing the implants or maybe take anti-inflammatory meds? I smoked for three months, and I have gone to zero nicotine e-cigarettes for the past 3 weeks. (coincidence?) I had my first implants in the early 1980s, and they lasted 17 years. I would not consider replacing them at this stage of my life.
See More

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR