Am I going too big?

I am 32 yrs old with a 34 DD. I'm going in for a breast lift with implant 275cc for added volume. Am I going to be too big? I'm very nervous and confused.

Answers from doctors (21)


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jun 03, 2016

No, this is a small implant for your size, but a good choice with a lift, which will decrease you by 1/4 cup.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

No, this is a small implant for your size, but a good choice with a lift, which will decrease you by 1/4 cup.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Robert J. Brueck MD, FACS

Published on May 17, 2016

If you are 34DD, it would seem to me that you have enough volume. Perhaps you'd just need a breast lift/reduction.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7692_1454431251.jpg
Answered by Robert J. Brueck MD, FACS

If you are 34DD, it would seem to me that you have enough volume. Perhaps you'd just need a breast lift/reduction.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Published on Mar 23, 2016

No, that should be fine.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7741_1455309146.jpg
Answered by Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

No, that should be fine.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kristi Sumpter, D.O., F.A.C.O.S.

Published on Jan 04, 2016

Breast lift typically decreases breasts by half a cup size. By adding 275 cc, it will likely add a cup size.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7176_1443718185.jpg
Answered by Kristi Sumpter, D.O., F.A.C.O.S.

Breast lift typically decreases breasts by half a cup size. By adding 275 cc, it will likely add a cup size.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Jed Horowitz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Dec 14, 2015

In my experience, if a woman wears a size 36 A/B bra and would like to be a C-cup, which is the average size that women wear and the average size bra that is sold, she needs a volume of approximately 350 to 390 cc to make that change. This becomes less if she's wearing a 34 bra, because it has a smaller strap size and the cups have a smaller diameter. A smaller diameter implant would then be a volume of approximately 300 to 350 cc.

If you are already a 34DD, this will be at least a cup larger. The size of your breasts is up to you. You can have a lift alone, or add fat grafts for upper fullness.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7206_1446597222.jpg
Answered by Jed Horowitz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

In my experience, if a woman wears a size 36 A/B bra and would like to be a C-cup, which is the average size that women wear and the average size bra that is sold, she needs a volume of approximately 350 to 390 cc to make that change. This becomes less if she's wearing a 34 bra, because it has a smaller strap size and the cups have a smaller diameter. A smaller diameter implant would then be a volume of approximately 300 to 350 cc.

If you are already a 34DD, this will be at least a cup larger. The size of your breasts is up to you. You can have a lift alone, or add fat grafts for upper fullness.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Published on Dec 08, 2015

No, that's about a cup size. Preferred breast size is specific to each patient. Please see your board-certified plastic surgeon who will expertly match your desired outcome to the implant sizes and shapes.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6214_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

No, that's about a cup size. Preferred breast size is specific to each patient. Please see your board-certified plastic surgeon who will expertly match your desired outcome to the implant sizes and shapes.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Jaime S. Schwartz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Dec 08, 2015

I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that, we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve. If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance. Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7198_1446066585.jpg
Answered by Jaime S. Schwartz, M.D., F.A.C.S.

I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that, we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve. If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance. Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Remus Repta M.D.

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Great question. It will be important for you to decide what you are trying to accomplish. This will help in determining what you should persue. If you would like more uplifted breasts as well as more upper pole volume, you may want to consider a breast lift and fat transfer to the upper pole. Implants can accomplish this as well but if you have plenty of volume already, fat transfer may be a good option. All the best.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6187_1436893600.jpg
Answered by Remus Repta M.D.

Great question. It will be important for you to decide what you are trying to accomplish. This will help in determining what you should persue. If you would like more uplifted breasts as well as more upper pole volume, you may want to consider a breast lift and fat transfer to the upper pole. Implants can accomplish this as well but if you have plenty of volume already, fat transfer may be a good option. All the best.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


David C. Yao MD, FACS

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Thank you for sharing. An augmentation with lift situation is an important decision process. It's difficult to say without an in-person examination. Have a very candid decision with your plastic surgeon. Hope that helps

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6690_1441048014.jpg
Answered by David C. Yao MD, FACS

Thank you for sharing. An augmentation with lift situation is an important decision process. It's difficult to say without an in-person examination. Have a very candid decision with your plastic surgeon. Hope that helps

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Robert A. Shumway, MD, FACS

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Don't do surgery until you are not confused. Get a second opinion or consult again until there is no confusion.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6709_1441323856.jpg
Answered by Robert A. Shumway, MD, FACS

Don't do surgery until you are not confused. Get a second opinion or consult again until there is no confusion.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Stephen Greenberg, MD

Published on Dec 04, 2015

It is hard to say without a physical examination what kind of result you can expect to see with your breast augmentation with a breast lift. It is very common for patients to elect to undergo a breast augmentation at the same time as their breast lift to achieve some upper pole firmness and potentially some additional volume at the same time. A 275cc implant will not afford two patients the exact same result as implants of the same size can look very different on each patient. I would recommend following up with your operating surgeon, who is hopefully board certified, to discuss your concerns before your procedure. Best of luck!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6191_1500921465.jpg
Answered by Stephen Greenberg, MD

It is hard to say without a physical examination what kind of result you can expect to see with your breast augmentation with a breast lift. It is very common for patients to elect to undergo a breast augmentation at the same time as their breast lift to achieve some upper pole firmness and potentially some additional volume at the same time. A 275cc implant will not afford two patients the exact same result as implants of the same size can look very different on each patient. I would recommend following up with your operating surgeon, who is hopefully board certified, to discuss your concerns before your procedure. Best of luck!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


No one who is a 34DD and needing a lift should ever get an implant.

First, you have a lot of volume. A lot. With a good lift you will have a nice shape and plenty of size.

Second, would you really want to be larger than a 34DD?

Third, you need a lift now because your skin can't hold the present weight of your breasts; if you add weight, they will resag more quickly.

Finally, there are a few surgeons removing breast tissue and using implants to replace that tissue in the errant thinking that it will give more upper fullness. That may be true in the very short term, but within a year or so those patients end up with more sag. It is a step forward and at least two back.

Answered by Steven Teitelbaum, M.D.. F.A.C.S (View Profile)

No one who is a 34DD and needing a lift should ever get an implant.

First, you have a lot of volume. A lot. With a good lift you will have a nice shape and plenty of size.

Second, would you really want to be larger than a 34DD?

Third, you need a lift now because your skin can't hold the present weight of your breasts; if you add weight, they will resag more quickly.

Finally, there are a few surgeons removing breast tissue and using implants to replace that tissue in the errant thinking that it will give more upper fullness. That may be true in the very short term, but within a year or so those patients end up with more sag. It is a step forward and at least two back.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Yes. You will be large, although I don't know what your goals are. In general, lifting a large breast leads to recurrent sag early, so I prefer reducing the breast volume too. In return, I typically place an implant for volume and shape.

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Yes. You will be large, although I don't know what your goals are. In general, lifting a large breast leads to recurrent sag early, so I prefer reducing the breast volume too. In return, I typically place an implant for volume and shape.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Steely Plastic Surgery

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Good morning!

These questions are really difficult to answer over the Internet without an exam, but I will say that depending upon the type of lift you are getting, something in the 275 range is pretty standard to help with upper pole fullness without going too big in regard to size.

I recommend another chat with your board-certified plastic surgeon to be sure you are on the same page in regard to sizing and projected results.

I hope this helps

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6138_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Steely Plastic Surgery

Good morning!

These questions are really difficult to answer over the Internet without an exam, but I will say that depending upon the type of lift you are getting, something in the 275 range is pretty standard to help with upper pole fullness without going too big in regard to size.

I recommend another chat with your board-certified plastic surgeon to be sure you are on the same page in regard to sizing and projected results.

I hope this helps

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Thank you for the question.

Clear communication with your plastic surgeon in regards to your size and breast implant position goals are critical pre-operatively. If in doubt regarding one surgeon's recommendations, additional recommendations may be helpful to give you peace of mind. Make sure you are consulting with well-experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

In regards to communication, I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C-cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I use intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison.


I hope this helps.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for the question.

Clear communication with your plastic surgeon in regards to your size and breast implant position goals are critical pre-operatively. If in doubt regarding one surgeon's recommendations, additional recommendations may be helpful to give you peace of mind. Make sure you are consulting with well-experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

In regards to communication, I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C-cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I use intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison.


I hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Dec 04, 2015

That size of the implant will increase your cup size by 2! Just a lift will not decrease your cup size for it is only skin that is usually removed!

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

That size of the implant will increase your cup size by 2! Just a lift will not decrease your cup size for it is only skin that is usually removed!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Body by Ravi

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Without the benefit of photos and specific measurements, it is hard to answer that question in this particular forum. I highly recommend that you have a very specific conversation with your plastic surgeon to make sure that you both are on the same page regarding your implant size. Good luck

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7175_1500927615.jpg
Answered by Body by Ravi

Without the benefit of photos and specific measurements, it is hard to answer that question in this particular forum. I highly recommend that you have a very specific conversation with your plastic surgeon to make sure that you both are on the same page regarding your implant size. Good luck

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Boris Bergus, MD

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Depends on the technique used by your surgeon and if a reduction is planned with the lift.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7303_1449089229.jpg
Answered by Boris Bergus, MD

Depends on the technique used by your surgeon and if a reduction is planned with the lift.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Alan N. Larsen M.D

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Size is personal preference. Did you try on sizers to determine your implant size? I highly recommend that you do so. Sizers are a very good indication of what you will look like after an augmentation. Good luck with your surgery.

Answered by Alan N. Larsen M.D (View Profile)

Size is personal preference. Did you try on sizers to determine your implant size? I highly recommend that you do so. Sizers are a very good indication of what you will look like after an augmentation. Good luck with your surgery.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Published on Dec 04, 2015

Mastopexy, or a breast lift, will shape and tighten the breasts. An effective mastopexy with internal shaping techniques can help lift the breast and give it the shape without the need for breast implants. On a large breast with adequate volume, adding volume with an implant will make the breasts prone to recurrent sagging.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6162_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

Mastopexy, or a breast lift, will shape and tighten the breasts. An effective mastopexy with internal shaping techniques can help lift the breast and give it the shape without the need for breast implants. On a large breast with adequate volume, adding volume with an implant will make the breasts prone to recurrent sagging.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Published on Dec 04, 2015

275cc is a relatively small implant and will not add much volume. A lift makes patients look smaller on its own just from tightening and lifting, so that size implant should not make a huge difference in my opinion. I hope this helps.

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

275cc is a relatively small implant and will not add much volume. A lift makes patients look smaller on its own just from tightening and lifting, so that size implant should not make a huge difference in my opinion. I hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012

Loading the data...

Related Questions for Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation -17 answers
I had breast augmentation 6 weeks ago and they seem to have settled but i'm unsure. I'm feel like they are too small. I have tried on bras and I measure into a 32DD as well as 34 C sister size (I was a 32a prior). How long will it take for my breast to drop and fluff? I also have a gap in between which makes it difficult to achieve cleavage.
See More
Breast Augmentation -15 answers
I have friends who've gotten 500cc's and their breasts are quite big. After trying the 650cc sizers, they seemed to compliment my body more. Is there a big difference between the two sizes? Is 650 too large?
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I had a breast augmentation on April 8th. I feel like they are shaped funny and not as big as I wanted. I went submuscular. Prior to the surgery, I was a 38 B and now I have 560 cc silicone gel Inspira implants. I was hoping to be a DD. Should I have gone bigger? Will my breast take a more natural shape? When is a good time to get a new bra, and will I be a DD once my breasts have settled and healing is complete?
See More
Breast Augmentation -10 answers
I'm worried my 400 cc silicone is too big. I liked the sizer and my doctor told me it would look smaller.
See More
Breast Augmentation -20 answers
I want the fake Barbie doll high projected look. I want to know what I am getting before I get my breast done.
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I just had surgery yesterday and I got 355cc's. They look so small in my surgical bra and wrap. I'm worried that they won't be big enough. Do you know what size I might be once the implants settle? I'm hoping small D.
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I thought I was getting 400cc high profile silicone but my PS said they'll be 400cc moderate plus. I wanted a natural but big look, a D cup, and a small gap. Maybe that's why he chose those? Is there much difference in projection?
See More
Breast Augmentation -14 answers
My breast augmentation is next Saturday and I am hesitating between 225 and 250cc submuscular silicone! I am a 32A/tiny B and fill up a 32B bra at Victoria's Secret. I am looking to be a full B/small C. I'm 5"6 and weigh around 100lbs. I am so scared I'm going to look disproportional and fake, but am also scared this is going to make me go too small. My goal is to look natural and proportional, while at the same time have a nice rack. Which implant do you think will give me the desired look?
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I was a full A, small B. My silicone implant size is 455 cc. What exacally is going to be my final size?
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Augmentation -10 answers
Hi, I had surgery on 10/13/2016. I got 405cc hp under the muscle. My implants are high and they look square. Is this normal? When will they start to take their shape? They look smaller than what I expected. Will they get bigger?
See More
Breast Augmentation -15 answers
I'm a little lost on the XL implants matter, that I personally like. Are they really unsafe? What are the reasons for that? It seems most PS don't recommend/perform them. Is it by lack of experience/expertise? Idealism? Are those PS who perform these procedures just "warriors" responding to a well present market? I would be curious to hear some honest answers, leaving the politically/socially correct behind. Thanks in advance.
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I am 5"4 and 145lbs. I am currently a 34C and would like to be a Dcup. My PS recommend a lift. I informed him i wanted implants but still want a natural look. PS recommended 485cc smooth moderate plus silicone obove the mucle. Possible mini lift during surgery depending on how the implant looks during surgery. It just sounds like a lot of CCs. It doesn't feel right and now I'm freaking out.
See More
Breast Augmentation -6 answers
I was a 36B before getting 580cc implants yesterday. I'm just curious, what cup size might I be after they've settled?
See More
Breast Augmentation -11 answers
I am 5'7" and weigh 158 pounds. I want XL implants. My goal is to have a Barbie doll/Playboy model look. Based on my height and weight, would 1200cc or 1250cc help me achieve that? I want high projection and side boob.
See More
Breast Augmentation -21 answers
I'm currently a large C-cup. My doctor said with 600cc I will end up around a DD. I'm fine with that but 600cc seems really big. Can my frame really handle that big of an implant and not look like Dolly Parton? I'm 5ft 8 in tall, 160lbs, size 10, wide shoulders.
See More
Breast Augmentation -27 answers
I know there is a vast amount of factors that go into breast augmentation, lifts, and implant manufacturer costs alongside anesthesia, facility, meds, and other costs. But in your experience what is a ball park cost range you typically see for breast augmentation, and breast augmentation + lift. It'd be very helpful if you share a range like 9-10k or 6-7k, etc. Thanks!
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR