Can lack of cleavage be fixed with a second breast augmentation without changing implant size?

I had breast augmentation on January 16. I had no complications. I like the size and how they feel. However, I don't have cleavage. My breasts are too far apart, so that makes me feel embarrassed and sad. I cannot wear certain kinds of clothes because the separation looks awful. I was totally flat and had no cleavage before the surgery, so I'm OK with the size, just not the cleavage. Is there a way to fix this problem without increasing the size of the implant? How would my surgeon do this?

Answers from doctors (6)


More About Doctor Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Published on Jun 28, 2019

Without pictures, it is impossible to say what may or may not be possible. Often, your own anatomy dictates how and in what position the implants need to sit. If you naturally have a wider sternum, there really may not be much you could do to improve this. The best thing to do is to consult with your board-certified plastic surgeon and see what they recommend.

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

Without pictures, it is impossible to say what may or may not be possible. Often, your own anatomy dictates how and in what position the implants need to sit. If you naturally have a wider sternum, there really may not be much you could do to improve this. The best thing to do is to consult with your board-certified plastic surgeon and see what they recommend.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Joseph M. Perlman, M.D.

Published on Sep 21, 2018

The problem may be that you have a wide breastbone (sternum). Ordinarily, it's about 4-5 cm wide, which is about 2 inches. I have had some patients whose breastbone is 4 inches wide. When breast implants are placed under the muscle, they can't give much cleavage with a wide breastbone because the muscle attaches to the edges of the breastbone. In that situation, it's better to go on top of the muscle with a gel implant and close down the lateral edge of the breast pocket to push the implants more towards the middle.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6264_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Joseph M. Perlman, M.D.

The problem may be that you have a wide breastbone (sternum). Ordinarily, it's about 4-5 cm wide, which is about 2 inches. I have had some patients whose breastbone is 4 inches wide. When breast implants are placed under the muscle, they can't give much cleavage with a wide breastbone because the muscle attaches to the edges of the breastbone. In that situation, it's better to go on top of the muscle with a gel implant and close down the lateral edge of the breast pocket to push the implants more towards the middle.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Sep 19, 2018

Usually, the larger the size the greater the cleavage. If you were totally without breast tissue, maybe the breast pocket into which the implant was place was opened too far laterally. This could be done with the same implant but I would make a "neo" pocket.

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

Usually, the larger the size the greater the cleavage. If you were totally without breast tissue, maybe the breast pocket into which the implant was place was opened too far laterally. This could be done with the same implant but I would make a "neo" pocket.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Joseph Cruise, MD

Published on Sep 19, 2018

Improved cleavage may be able to be corrected with a secondary procedure and same implants. It will depend on a few factors, but most importantly the skill and technique used by the surgeon. I use a technique called "complete muscle coverage," which allows me to place the implants in a way that yields attractive cleavage.

The most commonly used "standard under the muscle" makes it very difficult to achieve nice cleavage without having to compromise the size of the implant. Your current surgeon would have to know how to perform complete muscle coverage breast augmentation.

Answered by Joseph Cruise, MD (View Profile)

Improved cleavage may be able to be corrected with a secondary procedure and same implants. It will depend on a few factors, but most importantly the skill and technique used by the surgeon. I use a technique called "complete muscle coverage," which allows me to place the implants in a way that yields attractive cleavage.

The most commonly used "standard under the muscle" makes it very difficult to achieve nice cleavage without having to compromise the size of the implant. Your current surgeon would have to know how to perform complete muscle coverage breast augmentation.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Dr. Benjamin Wood, MD

Published on Sep 19, 2018

Thanks for your question. There are several reasons that your breasts may appear too far apart. Much of those reasons are dependent on where your breast tissue base and your nipple-areola position were prior to surgery. There are certain circumstances in which it's really not possible to position the implants closer together due to your anatomy and/or whether it would cause your nipples to be positioned too far to the side and/or pointing outward.

If that's not the case, and the implants could be moved closer to the middle of your chest, there is a procedure that can be performed in which I would place dissolving mesh to provide support (kind of like an internal bra), and that could be done without changing the size of your implants.

I hope that's helpful, and please reach out with any additional questions. Thanks again!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8581_1518046338.jpg
Answered by Dr. Benjamin Wood, MD

Thanks for your question. There are several reasons that your breasts may appear too far apart. Much of those reasons are dependent on where your breast tissue base and your nipple-areola position were prior to surgery. There are certain circumstances in which it's really not possible to position the implants closer together due to your anatomy and/or whether it would cause your nipples to be positioned too far to the side and/or pointing outward.

If that's not the case, and the implants could be moved closer to the middle of your chest, there is a procedure that can be performed in which I would place dissolving mesh to provide support (kind of like an internal bra), and that could be done without changing the size of your implants.

I hope that's helpful, and please reach out with any additional questions. Thanks again!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Patients must understand the limits of the surgery. Implants will not create cleavage in the sense that they cannot medialize wide or lateral set breasts. The implants will be centered on your native breast mound, which may seemingly worsen the wide set nature of the breasts without actually changing the measurements.

It is often helpful to think of breast augmentation as a magnifying glass or IMAX screen where all aspects of the breast are enlarged (+) and (-).

One option for creating a more central or medial mound is subglandular augmentation. In this scenario, the medial boundary as defined by the pectoralis muscle attachments to the sternum is not present. This can allow for greater medial dissection and, by association, greater cleavage.

However, this is not recommended. Over-dissection increases the risk of symmastia. There is also the risk of deformity, which stems from a failure to center the implant on the native breast mound.

Ultimately, cleavage is essentially a function of the anatomic starting point. If you have wide set breasts, implants are only likely to accentuate this deficit. However, patients with closely spaced breasts will accentuate their cleavage via augmentation.

In my practice, most patients do well with a mod (+) profile device. Those with a narrower frame may choose a higher profile device for greater projection and volume at a given width. An ultra high profile would be further along on this same continuum. Fullness will change with greater volume, cleavage will be unaffected (outside of a support garment).

With regards to your particular question, subglandular placement can be used to address wide set breasts, however, this is not without risks. When placed under the muscle, the muscle acts as a barrier to migration of the implant across the midline. They cannot be forced anymore to the middle than the muscle will allow. There is no such barrier for subglandular ("overs"). However, while this does allow for the creation of cleavage, there is a risk of over-migration and symmastia.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Answered by The Institute of Aesthetic Surgery (View Profile)

Patients must understand the limits of the surgery. Implants will not create cleavage in the sense that they cannot medialize wide or lateral set breasts. The implants will be centered on your native breast mound, which may seemingly worsen the wide set nature of the breasts without actually changing the measurements.

It is often helpful to think of breast augmentation as a magnifying glass or IMAX screen where all aspects of the breast are enlarged (+) and (-).

One option for creating a more central or medial mound is subglandular augmentation. In this scenario, the medial boundary as defined by the pectoralis muscle attachments to the sternum is not present. This can allow for greater medial dissection and, by association, greater cleavage.

However, this is not recommended. Over-dissection increases the risk of symmastia. There is also the risk of deformity, which stems from a failure to center the implant on the native breast mound.

Ultimately, cleavage is essentially a function of the anatomic starting point. If you have wide set breasts, implants are only likely to accentuate this deficit. However, patients with closely spaced breasts will accentuate their cleavage via augmentation.

In my practice, most patients do well with a mod (+) profile device. Those with a narrower frame may choose a higher profile device for greater projection and volume at a given width. An ultra high profile would be further along on this same continuum. Fullness will change with greater volume, cleavage will be unaffected (outside of a support garment).

With regards to your particular question, subglandular placement can be used to address wide set breasts, however, this is not without risks. When placed under the muscle, the muscle acts as a barrier to migration of the implant across the midline. They cannot be forced anymore to the middle than the muscle will allow. There is no such barrier for subglandular ("overs"). However, while this does allow for the creation of cleavage, there is a risk of over-migration and symmastia.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation -17 answers
I had breast augmentation 6 weeks ago and they seem to have settled but i'm unsure. I'm feel like they are too small. I have tried on bras and I measure into a 32DD as well as 34 C sister size (I was a 32a prior). How long will it take for my breast to drop and fluff? I also have a gap in between which makes it difficult to achieve cleavage.
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I had a breast augmentation on April 8th. I feel like they are shaped funny and not as big as I wanted. I went submuscular. Prior to the surgery, I was a 38 B and now I have 560 cc silicone gel Inspira implants. I was hoping to be a DD. Should I have gone bigger? Will my breast take a more natural shape? When is a good time to get a new bra, and will I be a DD once my breasts have settled and healing is complete?
See More
Breast Augmentation -9 answers
I'm worried my 400 cc silicone is too big. I liked the sizer and my doctor told me it would look smaller.
See More
Breast Augmentation -20 answers
I want the fake Barbie doll high projected look. I want to know what I am getting before I get my breast done.
See More
Breast Augmentation -15 answers
I have friends who've gotten 500cc's and their breasts are quite big. After trying the 650cc sizers, they seemed to compliment my body more. Is there a big difference between the two sizes? Is 650 too large?
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I thought I was getting 400cc high profile silicone but my PS said they'll be 400cc moderate plus. I wanted a natural but big look, a D cup, and a small gap. Maybe that's why he chose those? Is there much difference in projection?
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I just had surgery yesterday and I got 355cc's. They look so small in my surgical bra and wrap. I'm worried that they won't be big enough. Do you know what size I might be once the implants settle? I'm hoping small D.
See More
Breast Augmentation -14 answers
I'm a little lost on the XL implants matter, that I personally like. Are they really unsafe? What are the reasons for that? It seems most PS don't recommend/perform them. Is it by lack of experience/expertise? Idealism? Are those PS who perform these procedures just "warriors" responding to a well present market? I would be curious to hear some honest answers, leaving the politically/socially correct behind. Thanks in advance.
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Augmentation -9 answers
Hi, I had surgery on 10/13/2016. I got 405cc hp under the muscle. My implants are high and they look square. Is this normal? When will they start to take their shape? They look smaller than what I expected. Will they get bigger?
See More
Breast Augmentation -14 answers
My breast augmentation is next Saturday and I am hesitating between 225 and 250cc submuscular silicone! I am a 32A/tiny B and fill up a 32B bra at Victoria's Secret. I am looking to be a full B/small C. I'm 5"6 and weigh around 100lbs. I am so scared I'm going to look disproportional and fake, but am also scared this is going to make me go too small. My goal is to look natural and proportional, while at the same time have a nice rack. Which implant do you think will give me the desired look?
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I was a full A, small B. My silicone implant size is 455 cc. What exacally is going to be my final size?
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I am 5"4 and 145lbs. I am currently a 34C and would like to be a Dcup. My PS recommend a lift. I informed him i wanted implants but still want a natural look. PS recommended 485cc smooth moderate plus silicone obove the mucle. Possible mini lift during surgery depending on how the implant looks during surgery. It just sounds like a lot of CCs. It doesn't feel right and now I'm freaking out.
See More
Breast Augmentation -27 answers
I know there is a vast amount of factors that go into breast augmentation, lifts, and implant manufacturer costs alongside anesthesia, facility, meds, and other costs. But in your experience what is a ball park cost range you typically see for breast augmentation, and breast augmentation + lift. It'd be very helpful if you share a range like 9-10k or 6-7k, etc. Thanks!
See More
Breast Augmentation -10 answers
I am 5'7" and weigh 158 pounds. I want XL implants. My goal is to have a Barbie doll/Playboy model look. Based on my height and weight, would 1200cc or 1250cc help me achieve that? I want high projection and side boob.
See More
Breast Augmentation -6 answers
I was a 36B before getting 580cc implants yesterday. I'm just curious, what cup size might I be after they've settled?
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR