My left breast is slightly bigger than the right. Should I go with 2 different size implants or keep the same size? http://tinypic.com/r/20jsil0/8

my breast diameter is 10cm - implants chosen: 485cc L 520cc R - 55FF projection, Allegran High profile submuscular placement. After trying on these sizes, I feel there is a noticeable difference in size and having second thoughts. I think there is a slight difference in my natural breast size, but feel that I should go with the same size implants. In your professional opinion, based on my photos, should I stick with the sizes chosen or choose the same size implants?

Answers from doctors (20)


The decision to pursue asymmetry is a personal one. Everyone has some degree of asymmetry. Your breasts are "sisters" not "twins". Ultimately. the decision is a function of whether or not the asymmetry is significant enough that the patient chooses to pursue it and the surgeon believes he can account for it with your device of choice (small differences are easier to account for with saline devices).

Based on your photos, your asymmetry is significant enough that you could account for it with an implant size differential. They will never be identical but asymmetric implants can help. A 35 cc differential is subtle and unlikely to make a dramatic difference in the final result (less than the volume of a shot glass).

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Answered by The Institute of Aesthetic Surgery (View Profile)

The decision to pursue asymmetry is a personal one. Everyone has some degree of asymmetry. Your breasts are "sisters" not "twins". Ultimately. the decision is a function of whether or not the asymmetry is significant enough that the patient chooses to pursue it and the surgeon believes he can account for it with your device of choice (small differences are easier to account for with saline devices).

Based on your photos, your asymmetry is significant enough that you could account for it with an implant size differential. They will never be identical but asymmetric implants can help. A 35 cc differential is subtle and unlikely to make a dramatic difference in the final result (less than the volume of a shot glass).

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Paul Benien Jr. D.O., F.A.C.O.S., F.A.A.C.S.

Published on Aug 18, 2016

Ask your surgeon for his opinion.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8048_1464022285.jpg
Answered by Paul Benien Jr. D.O., F.A.C.O.S., F.A.A.C.S.

Ask your surgeon for his opinion.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jun 03, 2016

Your breast on the right is one cup larger and contracture of the left lower pole. The left inframammary crease must be lowered and the inferior pole incised internally to allow the breast to splay. You need 150 cc's more on the left to make the the same. I would recommend saline hi profile 380cc on the left and 270cc on right to be close.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Your breast on the right is one cup larger and contracture of the left lower pole. The left inframammary crease must be lowered and the inferior pole incised internally to allow the breast to splay. You need 150 cc's more on the left to make the the same. I would recommend saline hi profile 380cc on the left and 270cc on right to be close.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Published on May 16, 2016

You should get the implants needed to accomplish the goal of the breasts being the same shape and size after surgery. It is not uncommon to use different size implants when the breasts are naturally uneven.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7741_1455309146.jpg
Answered by Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

You should get the implants needed to accomplish the goal of the breasts being the same shape and size after surgery. It is not uncommon to use different size implants when the breasts are naturally uneven.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Robert J. Brueck MD, FACS

Published on May 09, 2016

You can go with different sizes to try and equalize them, but no one is perfectly symmetrical.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7692_1454431251.jpg
Answered by Robert J. Brueck MD, FACS

You can go with different sizes to try and equalize them, but no one is perfectly symmetrical.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Published on May 04, 2016

Based on your photo, I think two different size implants would give you the best result. However, I would ask your surgeon if he or she plans on using sterile sizers during surgery. I always place sterile sizers in prior to the implants, to make sure we go with the most symmetrical result. Hopefully your surgeon will do the same thing during surgery. Best of luck!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7331_1500929148.jpg
Answered by Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Based on your photo, I think two different size implants would give you the best result. However, I would ask your surgeon if he or she plans on using sterile sizers during surgery. I always place sterile sizers in prior to the implants, to make sure we go with the most symmetrical result. Hopefully your surgeon will do the same thing during surgery. Best of luck!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Apr 26, 2016

You really should talk it over with your plastic surgeon. We are doing a unique imaging system where we put in your picture and then add the different sized implants to show you what it would look like.

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

You really should talk it over with your plastic surgeon. We are doing a unique imaging system where we put in your picture and then add the different sized implants to show you what it would look like.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Published on Nov 04, 2015

Thank you for your question. Looking at your picture, you certainly do need different size implants. The difference is likely more than what you have actually mentioned. I recommend Vectra 3-D imaging and simulation with the different size and style implants and, of course, using implant sizers in the operating room for a patient with a significant asymmetry like yourself.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6290_1447279522.jpg
Answered by Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Thank you for your question. Looking at your picture, you certainly do need different size implants. The difference is likely more than what you have actually mentioned. I recommend Vectra 3-D imaging and simulation with the different size and style implants and, of course, using implant sizers in the operating room for a patient with a significant asymmetry like yourself.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


If your width is 10cm you should be looking at implants in the 200cc range. Before you worry about treating asymmetry you really need to go back and think again about how fake you want to look and how significantly you want to damage your tissue. I guarantee you with 100% certainty that if your width is really 10cm and you put implants of that size in them that within a couple of years your skin will thin, your own tissue will compress, and your rib cage will become bowed in under your implants. I have treated countless women who just a few years before started out looking like you with beautiful breasts (albeit smaller than they wanted,) but who developed severe and incorrectable deformities. Please go back and reevaluate your surgical plan from square one.

Answered by Steven Teitelbaum, M.D.. F.A.C.S (View Profile)

If your width is 10cm you should be looking at implants in the 200cc range. Before you worry about treating asymmetry you really need to go back and think again about how fake you want to look and how significantly you want to damage your tissue. I guarantee you with 100% certainty that if your width is really 10cm and you put implants of that size in them that within a couple of years your skin will thin, your own tissue will compress, and your rib cage will become bowed in under your implants. I have treated countless women who just a few years before started out looking like you with beautiful breasts (albeit smaller than they wanted,) but who developed severe and incorrectable deformities. Please go back and reevaluate your surgical plan from square one.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Steely Plastic Surgery

Published on Oct 02, 2015

Looking at your photos I agree there is a size difference that will need to be addressed. That being said, at the large volume of implant you have chosen, the slight size difference will be negligible- your breast is essentially going to be implants so the size difference will be diminished secondary to the volume of implnat you have chosen. If you had chosen a conservative implant size such as a 275, the implant size difference would be much more critical.

I am also concerned about your high riding breast fold on your left breast- be sure you have discussed the pros and cons lowering the breast fold with implant volumes of this nature with your plastic surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6138_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Steely Plastic Surgery

Looking at your photos I agree there is a size difference that will need to be addressed. That being said, at the large volume of implant you have chosen, the slight size difference will be negligible- your breast is essentially going to be implants so the size difference will be diminished secondary to the volume of implnat you have chosen. If you had chosen a conservative implant size such as a 275, the implant size difference would be much more critical.

I am also concerned about your high riding breast fold on your left breast- be sure you have discussed the pros and cons lowering the breast fold with implant volumes of this nature with your plastic surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Oct 02, 2015

Thank you for your question.
Best thing to do is communicate with your surgeon. I ask my patients to bring in pictures of breast sizes that they like and even dislike. I review these photos with the patient and discuss if it is reasonable with their body type, size,etc.. I take these photos to the operating room with me and when the patients is on the operating room table, I use temporary sizers to view how different cc's look on the patient. I sit the patient up on the operating room several times and compare them with the photos that they have chosen. When I see that I have achieved the patient's goals, I remove the temporary sizers and put in the implants. There is no guess work. I have all sizes from both manufactorers available to me at all times. This procedure takes more time BUT gives more exact results.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question.
Best thing to do is communicate with your surgeon. I ask my patients to bring in pictures of breast sizes that they like and even dislike. I review these photos with the patient and discuss if it is reasonable with their body type, size,etc.. I take these photos to the operating room with me and when the patients is on the operating room table, I use temporary sizers to view how different cc's look on the patient. I sit the patient up on the operating room several times and compare them with the photos that they have chosen. When I see that I have achieved the patient's goals, I remove the temporary sizers and put in the implants. There is no guess work. I have all sizes from both manufactorers available to me at all times. This procedure takes more time BUT gives more exact results.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Published on Oct 01, 2015

The appearance of your breast symmetry is dependent on other factors than your breast size. It also depends on the POSITION of the breast on your chest as well as the symmetry of your chest wall right vs. left. Go over your concerns carefully with your board certified plastic surgeon to optimize results. And please remember that the breast are sisters, not twins. They may never be exact duplicates.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6214_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

The appearance of your breast symmetry is dependent on other factors than your breast size. It also depends on the POSITION of the breast on your chest as well as the symmetry of your chest wall right vs. left. Go over your concerns carefully with your board certified plastic surgeon to optimize results. And please remember that the breast are sisters, not twins. They may never be exact duplicates.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Oct 01, 2015

I am so sorry, but I couldn't open your link to the photos on TinyPic. In general, I would need to assess you. Frequently, small differences in natural breast size should not be corrected with asymmetrically sized implants. Implants are very different in their physical qualities compared to natural breast tissue, and other issues can become apparent when trying to correct for size differences. If you want, please try another link to photos! Thank you.
POST SCRIPT: I was able to open your link. You have more than just a difference in size to your breasts, you have more skin on the larger on. You should know that you will have asymmetry to your breasts regardless of implants chosen, either the same size or different size. Additionally, you are way too small and thin for implants of this size. You should expect tissue thinning, rippling, and possible malposition of such large implants. I encourage you to reconsider.

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

I am so sorry, but I couldn't open your link to the photos on TinyPic. In general, I would need to assess you. Frequently, small differences in natural breast size should not be corrected with asymmetrically sized implants. Implants are very different in their physical qualities compared to natural breast tissue, and other issues can become apparent when trying to correct for size differences. If you want, please try another link to photos! Thank you.
POST SCRIPT: I was able to open your link. You have more than just a difference in size to your breasts, you have more skin on the larger on. You should know that you will have asymmetry to your breasts regardless of implants chosen, either the same size or different size. Additionally, you are way too small and thin for implants of this size. You should expect tissue thinning, rippling, and possible malposition of such large implants. I encourage you to reconsider.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Peter Lee, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Oct 01, 2015

From the picture, there does seem to be quite a bit of asymmetry between your breasts with the left one being smaller and differently shaped, with what appears to be a higher IMF. Going with the two different implants can help improve some of the asymmetry that you have but I believe your two breasts will always look slightly different.
It sounds like your plastic surgeon has given this some thought with the implant choices based on his/her exam. I would trust his/her best judgment.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6683_1440455154.jpg
Answered by Peter Lee, M.D., F.A.C.S.

From the picture, there does seem to be quite a bit of asymmetry between your breasts with the left one being smaller and differently shaped, with what appears to be a higher IMF. Going with the two different implants can help improve some of the asymmetry that you have but I believe your two breasts will always look slightly different.
It sounds like your plastic surgeon has given this some thought with the implant choices based on his/her exam. I would trust his/her best judgment.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Charles Slack M.D.

Published on Oct 01, 2015

Given the degree of differnce in size between your right and left breast, differnt size breast implants are warranted. Unfortunately, there is not only a differnce in size but a diffence in shape that is also significant. Specifically the lower pole of your left breast has a constricted/tight appearance. For whatever reason this side did not develop as fully as your right side. This will also be make it difficult to produce perfect symmetry between your breasts. You should undertand this going into surgery so that you have the appropiate expectations for what your breast augmentation can accomplish. Trying on implants in a sizing bra is and aproximation of how they will look not an exact science. I would trust your surgeons judgement given he/she has examined you.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6681_1500927127.jpg
Answered by Charles Slack M.D.

Given the degree of differnce in size between your right and left breast, differnt size breast implants are warranted. Unfortunately, there is not only a differnce in size but a diffence in shape that is also significant. Specifically the lower pole of your left breast has a constricted/tight appearance. For whatever reason this side did not develop as fully as your right side. This will also be make it difficult to produce perfect symmetry between your breasts. You should undertand this going into surgery so that you have the appropiate expectations for what your breast augmentation can accomplish. Trying on implants in a sizing bra is and aproximation of how they will look not an exact science. I would trust your surgeons judgement given he/she has examined you.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


John J. O'Brien, Jr. M.D.

Published on Oct 01, 2015

Unfortunately I was not able to open up your photo. As a general rule although sizing can help I prefer to use intraoperative sizing with sterile template sizers that can be placed in the submuscular location showing exactly what they would look like. Placing sizers on top of the skin and the muscle has not been helpful in my practice. We would make decisions based upon different sized implants based upon how they would look in surgery. I recommend the patient get some pictures of the look they are trying to achieve.this is what we try to achieve . I would recommend that you find a qualified board certified plastic surgeon in your area with expertise in breast surgery and be very specific in photos as the lool that you would like. best of luck.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6288_1431012455.jpg
Answered by John J. O'Brien, Jr. M.D.

Unfortunately I was not able to open up your photo. As a general rule although sizing can help I prefer to use intraoperative sizing with sterile template sizers that can be placed in the submuscular location showing exactly what they would look like. Placing sizers on top of the skin and the muscle has not been helpful in my practice. We would make decisions based upon different sized implants based upon how they would look in surgery. I recommend the patient get some pictures of the look they are trying to achieve.this is what we try to achieve . I would recommend that you find a qualified board certified plastic surgeon in your area with expertise in breast surgery and be very specific in photos as the lool that you would like. best of luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Remus Repta M.D.

Published on Oct 01, 2015

Thank you for the question. When it comes to size differences I usually go with what feels most "symmetric" to the patient. I don't think you can go wrong with using the same implants if your breasts feel symmetric with them (as sizers).

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6187_1436893600.jpg
Answered by Remus Repta M.D.

Thank you for the question. When it comes to size differences I usually go with what feels most "symmetric" to the patient. I don't think you can go wrong with using the same implants if your breasts feel symmetric with them (as sizers).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Published on Oct 01, 2015

Based on your picture, it does appear that you could use a slightly larger size on the one side to better balance you out. However, with only 10cm width, the implants that you are talking about are really toowide for your frame. At 10cm, those implants would really besticking out the sides due to the width. I recommend sitting down with your surgeon again or going for another consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Going past the nwidth of your natural tissue can lead to rippling and thinned tissues over time.

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

Based on your picture, it does appear that you could use a slightly larger size on the one side to better balance you out. However, with only 10cm width, the implants that you are talking about are really toowide for your frame. At 10cm, those implants would really besticking out the sides due to the width. I recommend sitting down with your surgeon again or going for another consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Going past the nwidth of your natural tissue can lead to rippling and thinned tissues over time.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Don R. Revis, Jr., M.D, F.A.C.S

Published on Oct 01, 2015

You have a noticeable difference preop, so I would definitely use two different sizes! I use two different sizes in about 25-30% of patients, and it definitely helps achieve better symmetry in patients who have a noticeable difference preop. Yesterday I performed a first time augmentation on a patient and used 300cc on one side and 400cc on the other!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6127_1500919992.jpg
Answered by Don R. Revis, Jr., M.D, F.A.C.S

You have a noticeable difference preop, so I would definitely use two different sizes! I use two different sizes in about 25-30% of patients, and it definitely helps achieve better symmetry in patients who have a noticeable difference preop. Yesterday I performed a first time augmentation on a patient and used 300cc on one side and 400cc on the other!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Charles A. Messa, III, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Oct 01, 2015

Thank you for your question. After reviewing your photos it appears that your right breast is larger. I would recommend using two different sizes.There may still be a slight difference in size, but I feel the overall appearance and symmetry would be enhanced. Good luck with your surgery.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6343_1500926941.jpg
Answered by Charles A. Messa, III, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Thank you for your question. After reviewing your photos it appears that your right breast is larger. I would recommend using two different sizes.There may still be a slight difference in size, but I feel the overall appearance and symmetry would be enhanced. Good luck with your surgery.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation -17 answers
I had breast augmentation 6 weeks ago and they seem to have settled but i'm unsure. I'm feel like they are too small. I have tried on bras and I measure into a 32DD as well as 34 C sister size (I was a 32a prior). How long will it take for my breast to drop and fluff? I also have a gap in between which makes it difficult to achieve cleavage.
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I had a breast augmentation on April 8th. I feel like they are shaped funny and not as big as I wanted. I went submuscular. Prior to the surgery, I was a 38 B and now I have 560 cc silicone gel Inspira implants. I was hoping to be a DD. Should I have gone bigger? Will my breast take a more natural shape? When is a good time to get a new bra, and will I be a DD once my breasts have settled and healing is complete?
See More
Breast Augmentation -15 answers
I have friends who've gotten 500cc's and their breasts are quite big. After trying the 650cc sizers, they seemed to compliment my body more. Is there a big difference between the two sizes? Is 650 too large?
See More
Breast Augmentation -10 answers
I'm worried my 400 cc silicone is too big. I liked the sizer and my doctor told me it would look smaller.
See More
Breast Augmentation -20 answers
I want the fake Barbie doll high projected look. I want to know what I am getting before I get my breast done.
See More
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I just had surgery yesterday and I got 355cc's. They look so small in my surgical bra and wrap. I'm worried that they won't be big enough. Do you know what size I might be once the implants settle? I'm hoping small D.
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I thought I was getting 400cc high profile silicone but my PS said they'll be 400cc moderate plus. I wanted a natural but big look, a D cup, and a small gap. Maybe that's why he chose those? Is there much difference in projection?
See More
Breast Augmentation -14 answers
My breast augmentation is next Saturday and I am hesitating between 225 and 250cc submuscular silicone! I am a 32A/tiny B and fill up a 32B bra at Victoria's Secret. I am looking to be a full B/small C. I'm 5"6 and weigh around 100lbs. I am so scared I'm going to look disproportional and fake, but am also scared this is going to make me go too small. My goal is to look natural and proportional, while at the same time have a nice rack. Which implant do you think will give me the desired look?
See More
Breast Augmentation -9 answers
Hi, I had surgery on 10/13/2016. I got 405cc hp under the muscle. My implants are high and they look square. Is this normal? When will they start to take their shape? They look smaller than what I expected. Will they get bigger?
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Augmentation -13 answers
I was a full A, small B. My silicone implant size is 455 cc. What exacally is going to be my final size?
See More
Breast Augmentation -15 answers
I'm a little lost on the XL implants matter, that I personally like. Are they really unsafe? What are the reasons for that? It seems most PS don't recommend/perform them. Is it by lack of experience/expertise? Idealism? Are those PS who perform these procedures just "warriors" responding to a well present market? I would be curious to hear some honest answers, leaving the politically/socially correct behind. Thanks in advance.
See More
Breast Augmentation -19 answers
I am 5"4 and 145lbs. I am currently a 34C and would like to be a Dcup. My PS recommend a lift. I informed him i wanted implants but still want a natural look. PS recommended 485cc smooth moderate plus silicone obove the mucle. Possible mini lift during surgery depending on how the implant looks during surgery. It just sounds like a lot of CCs. It doesn't feel right and now I'm freaking out.
See More
Breast Augmentation -6 answers
I was a 36B before getting 580cc implants yesterday. I'm just curious, what cup size might I be after they've settled?
See More
Breast Augmentation -11 answers
I am 5'7" and weigh 158 pounds. I want XL implants. My goal is to have a Barbie doll/Playboy model look. Based on my height and weight, would 1200cc or 1250cc help me achieve that? I want high projection and side boob.
See More
Breast Augmentation -21 answers
I'm currently a large C-cup. My doctor said with 600cc I will end up around a DD. I'm fine with that but 600cc seems really big. Can my frame really handle that big of an implant and not look like Dolly Parton? I'm 5ft 8 in tall, 160lbs, size 10, wide shoulders.
See More
Breast Augmentation -27 answers
I know there is a vast amount of factors that go into breast augmentation, lifts, and implant manufacturer costs alongside anesthesia, facility, meds, and other costs. But in your experience what is a ball park cost range you typically see for breast augmentation, and breast augmentation + lift. It'd be very helpful if you share a range like 9-10k or 6-7k, etc. Thanks!
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR