My implant ruptured, how much would it cost for replacement surgery? Also, is my Pilates profession compromising my implants?

I'm 3 years into my first BA and I'm almost positive I have a rupture. There is pain in my left side; there always has been. Two days ago I found a gel-like mass near my armpit. I know the implants are covered, but what is the average cost to replace? I'm also a Pilates instructor. How long before I can do Pilates again? Is this typically going to be an every 3 year thing? If so, I think my career may be more important even though I would be mortified to loose them.

Answers from doctors (17)


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jun 03, 2016

Assuming you have silicone implants, you need an MRI to tell if there is a rupture. If they are submuscular, I recommend waiting 4 weeks before resuming full activity--anything that requires contracture of the pectoralis muscle. Costs vary widely. For our BA patients, we accept the manufacturer's payment. For others, we charge $3,000.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Assuming you have silicone implants, you need an MRI to tell if there is a rupture. If they are submuscular, I recommend waiting 4 weeks before resuming full activity--anything that requires contracture of the pectoralis muscle. Costs vary widely. For our BA patients, we accept the manufacturer's payment. For others, we charge $3,000.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Published on May 11, 2016

It is important to have an exam with your plastic surgeon, and he may order an ultrasound. Do you have silicone or do you have saline? Other important factors: Are they under the muscle or under the tissue? Your pilates should not interfere with your augmentation. Make sure you consult with your doctor on when to start again after augmentation.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7741_1455309146.jpg
Answered by Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

It is important to have an exam with your plastic surgeon, and he may order an ultrasound. Do you have silicone or do you have saline? Other important factors: Are they under the muscle or under the tissue? Your pilates should not interfere with your augmentation. Make sure you consult with your doctor on when to start again after augmentation.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS

Published on Apr 19, 2016

First, seek a professional opinion from your surgeon or another board-certified plastic surgeon. Typically, in this situation, I would start with an exam, MRI of the breast, and then discuss any necessary intervention. Although implant rupture is very unlikely, they can happen. In my practice, the cost would depend on the extent of the rupture and need for repair. It is hard to give a figure without an exam. The modern silicone implant is very well-made, so safety in my opinion is not an issue. Good luck and be safe.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7316_1450389392.jpg
Answered by John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS

First, seek a professional opinion from your surgeon or another board-certified plastic surgeon. Typically, in this situation, I would start with an exam, MRI of the breast, and then discuss any necessary intervention. Although implant rupture is very unlikely, they can happen. In my practice, the cost would depend on the extent of the rupture and need for repair. It is hard to give a figure without an exam. The modern silicone implant is very well-made, so safety in my opinion is not an issue. Good luck and be safe.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Published on Jan 05, 2016

Thank you for your question. You would need to see a plastic surgeon urgently to address this. Manufacturers typically cover the cost of the implants, as well as portion of anesthesia and facility fees. In my practice, I don't charge a surgical fee for patients if I have placed them.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6290_1447279522.jpg
Answered by Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Thank you for your question. You would need to see a plastic surgeon urgently to address this. Manufacturers typically cover the cost of the implants, as well as portion of anesthesia and facility fees. In my practice, I don't charge a surgical fee for patients if I have placed them.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kristi Sumpter, D.O., F.A.C.O.S.

Published on Jan 04, 2016

Unilateral replacement could be $2,300 - $2,500, with the thought that your implant may be under warranty and this would be free. Depending upon the maker of your implant, some companies offer at least a partial reimbursement toward surgical fees.

Regarding your profession in Pilates, your job and activity should not be a problem for having breast implants.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7176_1443718185.jpg
Answered by Kristi Sumpter, D.O., F.A.C.O.S.

Unilateral replacement could be $2,300 - $2,500, with the thought that your implant may be under warranty and this would be free. Depending upon the maker of your implant, some companies offer at least a partial reimbursement toward surgical fees.

Regarding your profession in Pilates, your job and activity should not be a problem for having breast implants.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


William Hedden, M.D.

Published on Jan 03, 2016

Our charge for implant exchange is $5,000 for silicone, and almost all of that is reimbursed to you by the implant company.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6101_1500919179.jpg
Answered by William Hedden, M.D.

Our charge for implant exchange is $5,000 for silicone, and almost all of that is reimbursed to you by the implant company.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Jan 03, 2016

First, you need an MRI to confirm your suspicions. If the implant is ruptured and you need a replacement with capsulectomy, the recovery is about 3 weeks before returning to Pilates.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6376_1447357275.jpg
Answered by Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

First, you need an MRI to confirm your suspicions. If the implant is ruptured and you need a replacement with capsulectomy, the recovery is about 3 weeks before returning to Pilates.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Jan 02, 2016

Rupture of a silicone gel implant that is a newer gummy bear type is very rare and usually wouldn't occur, but it sounds like you may have one. I would suggest getting an ultrasound. If you are only several years after your surgery and you have a rupture, we are able to get a new implant free of charge for you as well as a good portion of the replacement cost. I would not recommend doing any exercising until you determine what is going on, for if the implant is ruptured, you could spread the silicone beyond just the breast!

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

Rupture of a silicone gel implant that is a newer gummy bear type is very rare and usually wouldn't occur, but it sounds like you may have one. I would suggest getting an ultrasound. If you are only several years after your surgery and you have a rupture, we are able to get a new implant free of charge for you as well as a good portion of the replacement cost. I would not recommend doing any exercising until you determine what is going on, for if the implant is ruptured, you could spread the silicone beyond just the breast!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Body by Ravi

Published on Jan 01, 2016

If you feel as though your implants might be ruptured, you should see either your plastic surgeon who performed the initial procedure or another board-certified plastic surgeon. In any event, the operation to correct the problem involves the removal of your old breast implants, partial or complete removal of the entire capsule of the breast pockets, then replacing them with new implants. Typically, since the pocket has already been created, the downtime for this is usually 4 to 6 weeks. After this time, as long as everything is healing well and you're feeling well, you can resume being a Pilates instructor. As far as as if this is going to happen every three years, it is difficult to tell. However, chances are you may have a further issue down the road related to capsular contracture and/or possibly another episode of implant rupture. Having said that, I DON'T believe that your days of being a Pilates instructor and/or having breast implants are over. Good luck.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7175_1500927615.jpg
Answered by Body by Ravi

If you feel as though your implants might be ruptured, you should see either your plastic surgeon who performed the initial procedure or another board-certified plastic surgeon. In any event, the operation to correct the problem involves the removal of your old breast implants, partial or complete removal of the entire capsule of the breast pockets, then replacing them with new implants. Typically, since the pocket has already been created, the downtime for this is usually 4 to 6 weeks. After this time, as long as everything is healing well and you're feeling well, you can resume being a Pilates instructor. As far as as if this is going to happen every three years, it is difficult to tell. However, chances are you may have a further issue down the road related to capsular contracture and/or possibly another episode of implant rupture. Having said that, I DON'T believe that your days of being a Pilates instructor and/or having breast implants are over. Good luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Jan 01, 2016

I am sorry to hear what you are experiencing. To determine if silicone gel breast implants have ruptured, you would need to get an MRI.
Cost and return to pilates is something you need to speak to your surgeon about. Online consultants cannot give good advice without an examination.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

I am sorry to hear what you are experiencing. To determine if silicone gel breast implants have ruptured, you would need to get an MRI.
Cost and return to pilates is something you need to speak to your surgeon about. Online consultants cannot give good advice without an examination.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Paul Wigoda M.D.

Published on Jan 01, 2016

The first step for you is to see your surgeon or another experienced board-certified plastic surgeon to evaluate you. You may need to get an MRI to confirm rupture, unless it looks like you need surgery regardless. A rupture at 3 years is fairly uncommon but is possible. If you have Mentor, Allergan, or Sientra implants, they are covered (you get 2 free implants) and the company will give you approximately $3,500 toward your surgery. The cost varies depending on the surgeon, but will likely be similar to what you paid the first time, unless the surgeon who put them in gives you a discount. You should be able to do all activities, including Pilates, without fear that the implants will rupture. It should not be an every 3-year thing. Most implants today should last significantly longer...probably more than 20 years on average. Best of luck.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6212_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Paul Wigoda M.D.

The first step for you is to see your surgeon or another experienced board-certified plastic surgeon to evaluate you. You may need to get an MRI to confirm rupture, unless it looks like you need surgery regardless. A rupture at 3 years is fairly uncommon but is possible. If you have Mentor, Allergan, or Sientra implants, they are covered (you get 2 free implants) and the company will give you approximately $3,500 toward your surgery. The cost varies depending on the surgeon, but will likely be similar to what you paid the first time, unless the surgeon who put them in gives you a discount. You should be able to do all activities, including Pilates, without fear that the implants will rupture. It should not be an every 3-year thing. Most implants today should last significantly longer...probably more than 20 years on average. Best of luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Published on Dec 31, 2015

The cost of breast implant exchange depends on the surgeon chosen, the facility, the manufacturer's warranty, and the cost of anesthesia. Additionally, there may be some cost associated with an MRI or lab work. Schedule a consultation with your board-certified plastic surgeon ASAP. You'll be glad you did.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6214_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

The cost of breast implant exchange depends on the surgeon chosen, the facility, the manufacturer's warranty, and the cost of anesthesia. Additionally, there may be some cost associated with an MRI or lab work. Schedule a consultation with your board-certified plastic surgeon ASAP. You'll be glad you did.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Dec 31, 2015

Hello, it is possible but unlikely you have an implant rupture. If in fact there has been a breach, it is more likely it was injured at the time of surgery than a true implant failure. Still unlikely. Silicone gel implants frequently last decades.

If you and your surgeon feel strongly enough, you should get either an MRI (FDA recommendation, but not necessarily the only or 'best' option), or a high definition ultrasound to confirm. If there is a rupture and you have surgery, you will need to take about 4 to 6 weeks off from Pilates of the upper body, but may do lower body work or instruct within a week.

Best of luck!

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Hello, it is possible but unlikely you have an implant rupture. If in fact there has been a breach, it is more likely it was injured at the time of surgery than a true implant failure. Still unlikely. Silicone gel implants frequently last decades.

If you and your surgeon feel strongly enough, you should get either an MRI (FDA recommendation, but not necessarily the only or 'best' option), or a high definition ultrasound to confirm. If there is a rupture and you have surgery, you will need to take about 4 to 6 weeks off from Pilates of the upper body, but may do lower body work or instruct within a week.

Best of luck!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Daniel C. Mills, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Dec 31, 2015

You should not have to change them every 3 years. The manufacturers are now saying that 50% will break at 10 years, so that seems to be a good time to think about replacing them. You will get some financial assistance for redoing your surgery (if they are silicone) within that 10 years, and if they are broken you will get a new implant. The problem is not knowing if you just need a replacement, or if you need a capsulotomy, or capsulectomy. This varies how many hours of work will need to be done. The range in hours is from one to 3 1/2. So the overall cost would be between 9K and 16K would be a good range. But how much assistance you will get from the manufacturer will be harder to figure, but it may be as high as 4K. Hope this helps.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6350_1431962294.jpg
Answered by Daniel C. Mills, M.D., F.A.C.S

You should not have to change them every 3 years. The manufacturers are now saying that 50% will break at 10 years, so that seems to be a good time to think about replacing them. You will get some financial assistance for redoing your surgery (if they are silicone) within that 10 years, and if they are broken you will get a new implant. The problem is not knowing if you just need a replacement, or if you need a capsulotomy, or capsulectomy. This varies how many hours of work will need to be done. The range in hours is from one to 3 1/2. So the overall cost would be between 9K and 16K would be a good range. But how much assistance you will get from the manufacturer will be harder to figure, but it may be as high as 4K. Hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Thank you for your question. If you suspect a silicone implant rupture, I recommend you have an MRI, with and without contrast, of your breasts to confirm if the implant is leaking. Depending on the implant manufacturer, the typical financial reimbursement for replacement of a ruptured implant is 3500.00 dollars plus the implant costs. I recommend avoiding upper body and chest exercise for a minimum of 2 months postoperatively. This is not a three-year thing, and don't feel you need to remove your implants to continue as a Pilates instructor. I have many patients with breast implants who are Pilates instructors. Take care.

Answered by Charles A. Messa, III, M.D., F.A.C.S. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question. If you suspect a silicone implant rupture, I recommend you have an MRI, with and without contrast, of your breasts to confirm if the implant is leaking. Depending on the implant manufacturer, the typical financial reimbursement for replacement of a ruptured implant is 3500.00 dollars plus the implant costs. I recommend avoiding upper body and chest exercise for a minimum of 2 months postoperatively. This is not a three-year thing, and don't feel you need to remove your implants to continue as a Pilates instructor. I have many patients with breast implants who are Pilates instructors. Take care.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Stephen Greenberg, MD

Published on Dec 31, 2015

Thank you for your question. If you believe that you have a ruptured breast implant, I would highly recommend following up with your operating surgeon or your gynecologist for clinical follow up. At this time, your physician will likely send you for a MRI of the bilateral breasts to confirm whether or not you have a breast implant rupture. Surgical fees associated with a breast implant exchange is variable and depends upon location of facility, surgeon experience and expertise, as well as the extent of what in fact needs to be performed. The average cost for a breast implant exchange in New York ranges from $5,000.00-$8,000.00, but keep in mind that fees in Manhattan are typically a little higher. The good news is that the downtime a patient can expect with a breast implant exchange is usually a day or so, as there is not the same discomfort or soreness as you probably had with your initial breast augmentation. With that said, I request that my patients refrain from any exercising, heavy lifting and/or physical activity for 4 weeks. Is it possible to instruct your Pilates clients without doing the exercises yourself? Many of my personal trainers and athlete patients will return to work within a couple of days but avoid demonstrating the necessary exercises and modify their routine. I would strongly recommend that you follow up with a board-certified plastic surgeon at your earliest convenience for a complete evaluation of the breasts. I would also recommend getting a MRI of the bilateral breasts to confirm or refute your suspicion of a rupture. I hope this helps and best of luck!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6191_1500921465.jpg
Answered by Stephen Greenberg, MD

Thank you for your question. If you believe that you have a ruptured breast implant, I would highly recommend following up with your operating surgeon or your gynecologist for clinical follow up. At this time, your physician will likely send you for a MRI of the bilateral breasts to confirm whether or not you have a breast implant rupture. Surgical fees associated with a breast implant exchange is variable and depends upon location of facility, surgeon experience and expertise, as well as the extent of what in fact needs to be performed. The average cost for a breast implant exchange in New York ranges from $5,000.00-$8,000.00, but keep in mind that fees in Manhattan are typically a little higher. The good news is that the downtime a patient can expect with a breast implant exchange is usually a day or so, as there is not the same discomfort or soreness as you probably had with your initial breast augmentation. With that said, I request that my patients refrain from any exercising, heavy lifting and/or physical activity for 4 weeks. Is it possible to instruct your Pilates clients without doing the exercises yourself? Many of my personal trainers and athlete patients will return to work within a couple of days but avoid demonstrating the necessary exercises and modify their routine. I would strongly recommend that you follow up with a board-certified plastic surgeon at your earliest convenience for a complete evaluation of the breasts. I would also recommend getting a MRI of the bilateral breasts to confirm or refute your suspicion of a rupture. I hope this helps and best of luck!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Otto Placik, MD

Published on Dec 30, 2015

Your unique situation would clearly require a consultation. There are many issues to discuss, such as removal only or removal with replacement. If removal only, the appropriate procedure may require capsulotomy or capsulectomy. Removal with replacement may also require capsulectomy or capsulotomy, plus the additional concerns for implant choice. This may require either saline or silicone implants, and either smooth or textured surfaces, and either round or contoured/anatomic implants with either moderate or high profiles. Post-operatively adjustable implants can be used but are more costly and require two procedures. Placement of silicone implants would necessitate enrollment in the adjunct protocol. Implants may be placed above or below the muscle. Either removal and/or replacement may also require a mastopexy (breast lift) depending on your anatomy and desires. The effect of implant removal on your body is difficult to predict due to your unique breast anatomy, skin quality and elasticity, breast size & shape, implant size & shape, degree of ptosis (sagging), age, nursing history, weight fluctuations, associated conditions, and numerous other factors. Furthermore, is surgery needed on one breast or two breasts?

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6121_1500919782.jpg
Answered by Otto Placik, MD

Your unique situation would clearly require a consultation. There are many issues to discuss, such as removal only or removal with replacement. If removal only, the appropriate procedure may require capsulotomy or capsulectomy. Removal with replacement may also require capsulectomy or capsulotomy, plus the additional concerns for implant choice. This may require either saline or silicone implants, and either smooth or textured surfaces, and either round or contoured/anatomic implants with either moderate or high profiles. Post-operatively adjustable implants can be used but are more costly and require two procedures. Placement of silicone implants would necessitate enrollment in the adjunct protocol. Implants may be placed above or below the muscle. Either removal and/or replacement may also require a mastopexy (breast lift) depending on your anatomy and desires. The effect of implant removal on your body is difficult to predict due to your unique breast anatomy, skin quality and elasticity, breast size & shape, implant size & shape, degree of ptosis (sagging), age, nursing history, weight fluctuations, associated conditions, and numerous other factors. Furthermore, is surgery needed on one breast or two breasts?

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Implant Replacement

Breast Implant Replacement -5 answers
I had a breast lift with Natrelle silicone implants. They were so small (250cc). It has been 6 months and I still cry. What would just be the cost of the implant, not the surgery?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -12 answers
I have 375cc under the muscle silicone implants. I am having them redone and chose 550cc silicone implants, also under the muscle. Will there be much of a difference?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -20 answers
I want to be a full 38 DD. I am currently a 38 C with 475cc filled to 515cc. How many cc's do I need to accomplish this? I'm 48 years old, weighing 190 lbs.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -15 answers
I am 5'3" 122lbs and currently have saline implants (about 330-350 but can't remember exactly). I was told my width is 12-12.5. I have been to three consultations and have had three different opinions: 1) I can do 550-600cc moderate plus profile mentor silicone implants 2) I can do 600cc high profile silicone implants 3) my body would only fit 450-475 hp silicone implants- natrelle. I want them to look natural but have a noticeable change. I'm not sure what to do from here?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -17 answers
I got cc and 7 months later had the scar tissue scored/removed with the same implant put back. I would like to have the whole capsule removed, a new pocket and new implant. Does a new pocket mean the same thing as removing the whole capsule?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -10 answers
I have 375cc extra high profile implants. I'm going bigger as the 375cc implants are too small for me. It was the biggest size my surgeon could fit. Now that the skin has stretched, I'd like to upgrade. My surgeon thinks I should have 500cc, but will put in 550cc if I want. I have 2 weeks until surgery day. I don't want to wake up devastated again & go through it again without seeing a big difference. I want volume, even with clothes on. Will I see a noticeable difference with this increase?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -12 answers
I'm 5'5" 120 lbs, swimmers build. My first BA in 2011 had 250ccs and now got 500ccs. I'm 4 weeks op, and I feel I went too small. My body type can hold a Full D or DDs without looking too fake/obvious. I went back to my surgeon since he did a great job surgery-wise first time. He just said I can go as big as I want and it'll be easier and that he'd give me what I want. I wish I had more guidance and I saw 2 other surgeons for opinions as well. I had a mini lift first time and again now
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Implant Replacement -11 answers
I am scheduled to have my 14-year-old implants changed out. I'd like to go a tad bigger. I slide laterally, so we are also doing pocket revisions. Is 550 hp silicone too much?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -3 answers
I had Nagor implants in 2005. The right one has now encapsulated and the NHS are refusing to operate. I wanted to know if I am eligible for free replacements.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -11 answers
I'm currently have 345cc implants. Due to a rupture, I'm upgrading. The doctor suggest 560cc. Is this too big?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -4 answers
I have mcghan gel implants. One has ruptured and leaked into my lymph node . I have been on the waiting list for four years. Is this too long to have an implant rupture? How long can a ruptured implant stay in the body before it's removed?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -8 answers
I had a breast augmentation in 2008. Now, my right side is starting to deflate and my left side has capsular contractor. Both of my breasts sits pretty high and doesn't have any sag what so ever. Prior to my implants, I was a 34a (small b). My implants are 650 saline filled up to 690ccs. Since I am replacing my implants, I'm switching to 800 silicone hp hoping to have more of a sag instead of being high in my chest. Would lowering my pockets help with that? Dr said lowering wouldnt change it.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -14 answers
I'm just a few days out of surgery and had my previous implants of 315cc upsized to 515cc and see next to no difference 😢. I actually wanted 575cc's as my doc said he doesn't use any bigger than that. When I woke from the surgery he told me that he only placed 515cc as there wasnt enough room to place any bigger. I find it quite depressing. I'm not a small person--5'7" and 80kg, so I wanted at least a noticeably larger size.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -4 answers
She is happy with her implants but she would likes to change it for another EUROSILICONE with more proyection, We think it is important to know what is the diameter, projection and material of the actual implant in order to make a correct election. The new EUROSILICONE catalog has not match with her actual implants. The device Card: IMPLANT MAMMAIRE REF 48, SIZE 550cc, TYPE GEL STANDARD (High Profile) SN K090Z125 STERILE EO, 2009-04. LOT 047018, LABORATOIRES EUROSILICONE.
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR