My right breast seems to be higher and tighter than the left. I am 6 months post op. What can i do to even them out?

Answers from doctors (21)


Asymmetry which persists unchanged outside of 6 months may necessitate operative revision. If more conservative measures, such as a breast band have been unsuccessful to date, re-operation is highly likely.

A high riding implant may be indicative of the need for further muscle release or tight inferior pole capsule which would benefit from further release.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Answered by The Institute of Aesthetic Surgery (View Profile)

Asymmetry which persists unchanged outside of 6 months may necessitate operative revision. If more conservative measures, such as a breast band have been unsuccessful to date, re-operation is highly likely.

A high riding implant may be indicative of the need for further muscle release or tight inferior pole capsule which would benefit from further release.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Y Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Published on Jun 06, 2019

Please see your surgeon. They will be able to discuss options for asymmetry correction.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8686_1556057697.jpg
Answered by Y Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Please see your surgeon. They will be able to discuss options for asymmetry correction.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jun 08, 2016

Lie on your right breast on the floor, increasing time and pressure as you can tolerate until you reach 30 mins. Then, do this daily. Wear a sports bra at night with the bottom flipped inside out over the top of the right breast while sleeping.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Lie on your right breast on the floor, increasing time and pressure as you can tolerate until you reach 30 mins. Then, do this daily. Wear a sports bra at night with the bottom flipped inside out over the top of the right breast while sleeping.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

Published on May 17, 2016

You may need to wait another six months (until one year); it is still early in your postoperative healing. At that time, your surgeon will know what to do, and this may including performing a procedure to adjust your breasts.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7741_1455309146.jpg
Answered by Kenneth L. Stein M.D. FACS

You may need to wait another six months (until one year); it is still early in your postoperative healing. At that time, your surgeon will know what to do, and this may including performing a procedure to adjust your breasts.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Published on May 09, 2016

Follow up with your surgeon. Typically, swelling subsides after a few months from an augmentation. He or she might have you wear a Bandeaux strap just on your right side to help the implant settle. But if it's been 6 months, you might need a pocket revision. Without a photo or exam, it's impossible for me to say. Definitely follow up with your operating physician. Good luck.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7331_1500929148.jpg
Answered by Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

Follow up with your surgeon. Typically, swelling subsides after a few months from an augmentation. He or she might have you wear a Bandeaux strap just on your right side to help the implant settle. But if it's been 6 months, you might need a pocket revision. Without a photo or exam, it's impossible for me to say. Definitely follow up with your operating physician. Good luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Apr 28, 2016

I can't give you advice without seeing your pre-op photos and how you look now.

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

I can't give you advice without seeing your pre-op photos and how you look now.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Steely Plastic Surgery

Published on Aug 24, 2015

You could have a capsular contracture around your right breast, a condition where overgrowth of scar tissue is squeezing your implnat causing it to be higher and tighter. I suggest a visit to your PS for evaluation.

I hope this helps

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6138_1431012453.jpg
Answered by Steely Plastic Surgery

You could have a capsular contracture around your right breast, a condition where overgrowth of scar tissue is squeezing your implnat causing it to be higher and tighter. I suggest a visit to your PS for evaluation.

I hope this helps

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Paul Wigoda M.D.

Published on Aug 05, 2015

Unfortunately there is probably nothing you personally can do to fix this. In other words, massage, exercise, medication, etc will not likely do anything. However, there may be some surgical options to fix it (that your surgeon can do). Without seeing photos or examining you, I cant give you specific information but certainly you can discuss it with your surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6212_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Paul Wigoda M.D.

Unfortunately there is probably nothing you personally can do to fix this. In other words, massage, exercise, medication, etc will not likely do anything. However, there may be some surgical options to fix it (that your surgeon can do). Without seeing photos or examining you, I cant give you specific information but certainly you can discuss it with your surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Without photos it is difficult to assess. You have a capsular contracture on the right or it may just be the reflection of preop asymmetry in the breasts. Best to see you plastic surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6376_1447357275.jpg
Answered by Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

Without photos it is difficult to assess. You have a capsular contracture on the right or it may just be the reflection of preop asymmetry in the breasts. Best to see you plastic surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Without examination or photos, based on your description and the statistical likelihood, you have capsular contracture around the higher breast implant. This is the most common complication of breast augmentation, with an average risk of about 15% to 20%. Depending on the course of the problem (getting worse or getting better), I usually wait 6 to 9 months to give treatment options. If the patient wants to treat the problem, the only option that can reliably do so is surgery to completely remove the old scar capsule around the implant and replace that implant with a new one. This treatment protocol is based on the fact that capsular contracture is caused by a contaminated implant (bacteria, usually from the skin). Unfortunately, non-surgical options have not proven effective, although many surgeons still put their patients through the false hopes made by high doses of vitamin E, Accolate or Singulair medication, external ultrasound treatments, and so on.

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Without examination or photos, based on your description and the statistical likelihood, you have capsular contracture around the higher breast implant. This is the most common complication of breast augmentation, with an average risk of about 15% to 20%. Depending on the course of the problem (getting worse or getting better), I usually wait 6 to 9 months to give treatment options. If the patient wants to treat the problem, the only option that can reliably do so is surgery to completely remove the old scar capsule around the implant and replace that implant with a new one. This treatment protocol is based on the fact that capsular contracture is caused by a contaminated implant (bacteria, usually from the skin). Unfortunately, non-surgical options have not proven effective, although many surgeons still put their patients through the false hopes made by high doses of vitamin E, Accolate or Singulair medication, external ultrasound treatments, and so on.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Sheila Nazarian M.D.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Breast implant position depends on a few things:
1. Shape and texturing of the implant
2. How much of the breast was dissected to prepare for implant placement
3. Scarring around the breast implant
I recommend you reach out to your surgeon to schedule a follow-up visit and come up with a plan.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6366_1434125327.jpg
Answered by Sheila Nazarian M.D.

Breast implant position depends on a few things:
1. Shape and texturing of the implant
2. How much of the breast was dissected to prepare for implant placement
3. Scarring around the breast implant
I recommend you reach out to your surgeon to schedule a follow-up visit and come up with a plan.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Unfortunately I have no photos to review, both before and after. No two breasts are the same, I tell patients they are sisters not twins. I would go back to your board certified plastic surgeon. He / she will be happy to help you understand your breasts and the results.
Good Luck

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6329_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS

Unfortunately I have no photos to review, both before and after. No two breasts are the same, I tell patients they are sisters not twins. I would go back to your board certified plastic surgeon. He / she will be happy to help you understand your breasts and the results.
Good Luck

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Steven Yarinsky, M.D, F.A.C.S.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

At 6 months out, there is not much you can do to even them out without lowering the left pocket surgically to match the right side. Speak with your plastic surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6297_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Steven Yarinsky, M.D, F.A.C.S.

At 6 months out, there is not much you can do to even them out without lowering the left pocket surgically to match the right side. Speak with your plastic surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Thank you for your question.
Without an examination, it will be difficult for online consultants to give you good advice.
I would recommend visiting with your surgeon and allowing him/her to examine you to give you accurate advice.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question.
Without an examination, it will be difficult for online consultants to give you good advice.
I would recommend visiting with your surgeon and allowing him/her to examine you to give you accurate advice.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


John J. O'Brien, Jr. M.D.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Hello, and thank you for your question. I would recommend that you follow up with your treating of plastic surgeon regarding this. At this point you may not have many options other than some additional surgery to try to lower the implant. In many instances this may be a more minor procedure. You can discuss all of this with her treating physician. Best of luck.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6288_1431012455.jpg
Answered by John J. O'Brien, Jr. M.D.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I would recommend that you follow up with your treating of plastic surgeon regarding this. At this point you may not have many options other than some additional surgery to try to lower the implant. In many instances this may be a more minor procedure. You can discuss all of this with her treating physician. Best of luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Remus Repta M.D.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Massage and time may be your best option right now. Touch base with your plastic surgeon as well as he or she will have their own preference for how to do so. If no change occurs a revision to lower that pocket may be necessary.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6187_1436893600.jpg
Answered by Remus Repta M.D.

Massage and time may be your best option right now. Touch base with your plastic surgeon as well as he or she will have their own preference for how to do so. If no change occurs a revision to lower that pocket may be necessary.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Otto Placik, MD

Published on Aug 03, 2015

If this is not improving, I would contact your physician and discuss treatment options. You CBS perform preferential breast implant displacement exercises.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6121_1500919782.jpg
Answered by Otto Placik, MD

If this is not improving, I would contact your physician and discuss treatment options. You CBS perform preferential breast implant displacement exercises.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Bradley Hubbard M.D.

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Without physical exam it is difficult to be sure. You are likely experiencing capsular contracture. There are many things that can be down. At a minimum you need to have a complete capsulectomy and implant exchange. Some other things maybe necessary:

Conversion to submuscular position
Conversion to textured implant
Use of alloderm or similar biological sling.

Hope that helps!

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6398_1437428552.jpg
Answered by Bradley Hubbard M.D.

Without physical exam it is difficult to be sure. You are likely experiencing capsular contracture. There are many things that can be down. At a minimum you need to have a complete capsulectomy and implant exchange. Some other things maybe necessary:

Conversion to submuscular position
Conversion to textured implant
Use of alloderm or similar biological sling.

Hope that helps!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Published on Aug 03, 2015

After six months, there is little chance that they are going to balance out on their own. It sounds like you may have scar tissue ( capsular contracture) around the right breast or the muscle is tighter on that side. Either way, it sounds like you may need surgical intervention to release that pocket and allow the implant to sit where it should to match the other side. I would have your plastic surgeon examine you and then go from there since a physical examination will tell the story. I hope this helps.

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

After six months, there is little chance that they are going to balance out on their own. It sounds like you may have scar tissue ( capsular contracture) around the right breast or the muscle is tighter on that side. Either way, it sounds like you may need surgical intervention to release that pocket and allow the implant to sit where it should to match the other side. I would have your plastic surgeon examine you and then go from there since a physical examination will tell the story. I hope this helps.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Good morning!

It depends on the situation, and there are two possibilities:

1) the better situation is when your implant never dropped, and the bottom of the pocket just healed shut, in which case a simple capsulotomy will allow it to drop

2) the more complicated situation is a capsular contracture, which should initially be treated with medication alone- I use singulair, Vitamin E and Cipro, and if it doesn't resolve by itself in 90 days a capsulectomy can remove the scar tissue and allow your body to make a new, hopefully healthy, pocket

Hope this helps!

Answered by Don R. Revis, Jr., M.D, F.A.C.S (View Profile)

Good morning!

It depends on the situation, and there are two possibilities:

1) the better situation is when your implant never dropped, and the bottom of the pocket just healed shut, in which case a simple capsulotomy will allow it to drop

2) the more complicated situation is a capsular contracture, which should initially be treated with medication alone- I use singulair, Vitamin E and Cipro, and if it doesn't resolve by itself in 90 days a capsulectomy can remove the scar tissue and allow your body to make a new, hopefully healthy, pocket

Hope this helps!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Published on Aug 03, 2015

Hello and thank you for your question. You may have capsular contracture on the right breast and will need to be examined. If that is the case you will likely need surgery or undergo Aspen external ultrasound which is a noninvasive method to address the hardened capsule.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6290_1447279522.jpg
Answered by Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Hello and thank you for your question. You may have capsular contracture on the right breast and will need to be examined. If that is the case you will likely need surgery or undergo Aspen external ultrasound which is a noninvasive method to address the hardened capsule.

Published on Jul 11, 2012

Loading the data...

Related Questions for Breast Implant Replacement

Breast Implant Replacement -5 answers
I had a breast lift with Natrelle silicone implants. They were so small (250cc). It has been 6 months and I still cry. What would just be the cost of the implant, not the surgery?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -17 answers
I'm 3 years into my first BA and I'm almost positive I have a rupture. There is pain in my left side; there always has been. Two days ago I found a gel-like mass near my armpit. I know the implants are covered, but what is the average cost to replace? I'm also a Pilates instructor. How long before I can do Pilates again? Is this typically going to be an every 3 year thing? If so, I think my career may be more important even though I would be mortified to loose them.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -12 answers
I have 375cc under the muscle silicone implants. I am having them redone and chose 550cc silicone implants, also under the muscle. Will there be much of a difference?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -20 answers
I want to be a full 38 DD. I am currently a 38 C with 475cc filled to 515cc. How many cc's do I need to accomplish this? I'm 48 years old, weighing 190 lbs.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -15 answers
I am 5'3" 122lbs and currently have saline implants (about 330-350 but can't remember exactly). I was told my width is 12-12.5. I have been to three consultations and have had three different opinions: 1) I can do 550-600cc moderate plus profile mentor silicone implants 2) I can do 600cc high profile silicone implants 3) my body would only fit 450-475 hp silicone implants- natrelle. I want them to look natural but have a noticeable change. I'm not sure what to do from here?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -17 answers
I got cc and 7 months later had the scar tissue scored/removed with the same implant put back. I would like to have the whole capsule removed, a new pocket and new implant. Does a new pocket mean the same thing as removing the whole capsule?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -10 answers
I have 375cc extra high profile implants. I'm going bigger as the 375cc implants are too small for me. It was the biggest size my surgeon could fit. Now that the skin has stretched, I'd like to upgrade. My surgeon thinks I should have 500cc, but will put in 550cc if I want. I have 2 weeks until surgery day. I don't want to wake up devastated again & go through it again without seeing a big difference. I want volume, even with clothes on. Will I see a noticeable difference with this increase?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -12 answers
I'm 5'5" 120 lbs, swimmers build. My first BA in 2011 had 250ccs and now got 500ccs. I'm 4 weeks op, and I feel I went too small. My body type can hold a Full D or DDs without looking too fake/obvious. I went back to my surgeon since he did a great job surgery-wise first time. He just said I can go as big as I want and it'll be easier and that he'd give me what I want. I wish I had more guidance and I saw 2 other surgeons for opinions as well. I had a mini lift first time and again now
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Implant Replacement -11 answers
I am scheduled to have my 14-year-old implants changed out. I'd like to go a tad bigger. I slide laterally, so we are also doing pocket revisions. Is 550 hp silicone too much?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -3 answers
I had Nagor implants in 2005. The right one has now encapsulated and the NHS are refusing to operate. I wanted to know if I am eligible for free replacements.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -11 answers
I'm currently have 345cc implants. Due to a rupture, I'm upgrading. The doctor suggest 560cc. Is this too big?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -4 answers
I have mcghan gel implants. One has ruptured and leaked into my lymph node . I have been on the waiting list for four years. Is this too long to have an implant rupture? How long can a ruptured implant stay in the body before it's removed?
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -8 answers
I had a breast augmentation in 2008. Now, my right side is starting to deflate and my left side has capsular contractor. Both of my breasts sits pretty high and doesn't have any sag what so ever. Prior to my implants, I was a 34a (small b). My implants are 650 saline filled up to 690ccs. Since I am replacing my implants, I'm switching to 800 silicone hp hoping to have more of a sag instead of being high in my chest. Would lowering my pockets help with that? Dr said lowering wouldnt change it.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -14 answers
I'm just a few days out of surgery and had my previous implants of 315cc upsized to 515cc and see next to no difference 😢. I actually wanted 575cc's as my doc said he doesn't use any bigger than that. When I woke from the surgery he told me that he only placed 515cc as there wasnt enough room to place any bigger. I find it quite depressing. I'm not a small person--5'7" and 80kg, so I wanted at least a noticeably larger size.
See More
Breast Implant Replacement -4 answers
She is happy with her implants but she would likes to change it for another EUROSILICONE with more proyection, We think it is important to know what is the diameter, projection and material of the actual implant in order to make a correct election. The new EUROSILICONE catalog has not match with her actual implants. The device Card: IMPLANT MAMMAIRE REF 48, SIZE 550cc, TYPE GEL STANDARD (High Profile) SN K090Z125 STERILE EO, 2009-04. LOT 047018, LABORATOIRES EUROSILICONE.
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR